reposa

English translation: on file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reposa
English translation:on file
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:35 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reposa
"...que el documento que a continuación se transcribe es copia fiel y exacta de su original, el cual **reposa** en el Registro de Conductores adscrito a este despacho."

"is recorded"?
Yvonne Becker
on file
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Flavio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9on file
Flavio Posse
5it is guarded, it is kept
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is guarded, it is kept


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero espero que te sirva.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on file


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Flavio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, SwissTel !

agree  Henry Hinds: Filed at, "que obra en", lo mismo.
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Henry !

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia !

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Adriana !

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Muriel !

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Margarita !

agree  Christina Courtright
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, cecurtright !

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Isabel !

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Nigelguy !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search