adscrito a este despacho

English translation: in the custody of this office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adscrito a este despacho
English translation:in the custody of this office
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:53 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adscrito a este despacho
He encontrado varios Kudoz con adscrito, pero me quiero asegurar de estar usando la expresión correcta en este caso:

"...que el documento que a continuación se transcribe es copia fiel y exacta de su original, el cual reposa en el Registro de Conductores **adscrito a este despacho**"

Tengo "attached to this office", pero no me convence y el google me devuelve cero "hits"
Yvonne Becker
in the custody of this office
Explanation:
This is what is usually used for registers.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the custody of this office
Tatty
5 +2ascribed / assigned to this office
Xenia Wong
5connected to / associated with this office
Muriel Vasconcellos
5in the custodianship
Marcelo González
5for
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascribed / assigned to this office


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
41 mins
  -> Flavio, muy amable.......xen

neutral  Maria: Not in this context, Xenia, I don't think you can "assign" or "ascribe" a book, you can ascribe and assign a person, I believe
2 hrs
  -> Hum-m-m-m....Thank you Maria.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gaby, thanks lots.....xen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for


Explanation:
...for this office

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the custody of this office


Explanation:
This is what is usually used for registers.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this is the term in this particular context. The registry of drivers is kept at this particular office.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Coral Getino
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christina Courtright: perhaps "kept at this office"?
3 hrs
  -> Definately, depends on the desired register.

agree  bparciak
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the custodianship


Explanation:
...of this office

In 1973, Rockwell established a trust to preserve his artistic legacy by placing his works in the custodianship of the Old Corner House Stockbridge Historical Society, later to become the Norman Rockwell Museum at Stockbridge. (See link below)


    Reference: http://www.nrm.org/norman/
Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connected to / associated with this office


Explanation:
I prefer "connected to" for an entity, "associated with" for individual persons, but either one can be used either way.

... Those in attendance were primarily staff now reporting to the Office of Human
Relations and faculty on advisory committees connected to this office. ...
www.sfsu.edu/~acadplan/wascteamreport5.htm

... trading as "Domain Names Australia" is NOT connected or associated with this
office. ... PTY LTD IS IN NO WAY SHAPE OR FORM associated with this office. ...
https://www.domainregistration.com.au/domains/alerts/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search