poder de estado

English translation: the authority of the state

23:52 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: poder de estado
Utilizó el poder de estado para amenazar....
Mónica Moretti
Argentina
English translation:the authority of the state
Explanation:
It sounds like an abuse of power under color of authority?

Geoff Metcalf -- Abuse of Power; Under The Color of Authority
... He is a good guy with a fascinating story and about to become another victim
of abuse of power under the color of authority. ...
www.newswithviews.com/metcalf/metcalf78.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

22-11-5 Unlawful arrest no defense if officer acting under color ...
... no defense if officer acting under color of official authority with reasonable
force. ... if he was acting under color of his official authority and, ...
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/ index.aspx?FuseAction=DisplayStatute&Type=Statute&Statute=22-11-5 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-17 00:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITULO X - [ Translate this page ]
... pero con tiempo suficiente para amenazar e intimidar. ... organi­zadas en
torno a un poder de Estado que cuenta con un ejér­cito regular y organizado», ...
www.geocities.com/trotskysigloxxi/P_Bolchevique/X.htm - 242k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-17 00:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backing up threats with the overwhelming power of the state
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4power of state
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +2power of government
Jo Mayr
4 +1the authority of the state
Refugio
4state power
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power of state


Explanation:
If referring to a country in particular capitals on State.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrea and Xenia :))

agree  Lydia Tilt (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia :)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria Carla :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the authority of the state


Explanation:
It sounds like an abuse of power under color of authority?

Geoff Metcalf -- Abuse of Power; Under The Color of Authority
... He is a good guy with a fascinating story and about to become another victim
of abuse of power under the color of authority. ...
www.newswithviews.com/metcalf/metcalf78.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

22-11-5 Unlawful arrest no defense if officer acting under color ...
... no defense if officer acting under color of official authority with reasonable
force. ... if he was acting under color of his official authority and, ...
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/ index.aspx?FuseAction=DisplayStatute&Type=Statute&Statute=22-11-5 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-17 00:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPITULO X - [ Translate this page ]
... pero con tiempo suficiente para amenazar e intimidar. ... organi­zadas en
torno a un poder de Estado que cuenta con un ejér­cito regular y organizado», ...
www.geocities.com/trotskysigloxxi/P_Bolchevique/X.htm - 242k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-17 00:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backing up threats with the overwhelming power of the state

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of government


Explanation:
good luck

Libertarian World: Is Your Freedom In Danger? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the evils of corrupt and tyrannical government, the power of government should be limited to protecting citizens from domestic and foreign aggressors. ...
www.libertarianworld.com/billofrights.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-17 01:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ayn Rand Institute: The Power of Government Should Not Be Used ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Power of Government Should Not Be Used to Promote Ideas Tuesday, June 15,
2004 By: Robert Garmong. Conflict over Pledge of Allegiance illustrates ...ari.convio.net/site/News2?JServSessionIdr001=a7ft5xxib1. app5a&page=NewsArticle&id=8620&news_i...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lunita!

agree  Marea
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marea!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state power


Explanation:
just a little more streamlined

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search