Sexto Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito

English translation: Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sexto Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito
English translation:Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit

03:46 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sexto Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito
Mexico
feryael
Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit
Explanation:
Sexto Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito

Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit

There are two types of appeals courts in Mexico, a "Tribunal Unitario" has one judge and a "Tribunal Colegiado" normally has three; the first is a "Unitary" (Single Judge) Court, and the second is an "Associate" Court. They can also be civil or criminal.

This is a Federal Appeals Court sitting in Mexico City.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias - I'll trust all your experience! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit
Henry Hinds
5First District Civil Bench, Division six
Flavio Posse
3Sixth Civil Bench of Judges of the First Circuit
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sixth Civil Bench of Judges of the First Circuit


Explanation:
Tribunal Colegiado = Bench of Judges (Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Alcaraz Varo y Hughes)

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit


Explanation:
Sexto Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito

Sixth Associate Civil (Appeals) Court of the First Circuit

There are two types of appeals courts in Mexico, a "Tribunal Unitario" has one judge and a "Tribunal Colegiado" normally has three; the first is a "Unitary" (Single Judge) Court, and the second is an "Associate" Court. They can also be civil or criminal.

This is a Federal Appeals Court sitting in Mexico City.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias - I'll trust all your experience! Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: !Saludos nuevamente Henry!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matrix.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First District Civil Bench, Division six


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search