circuito

English translation: circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito
English translation:circuit
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:29 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: circuito
This is a legal document from Colombia that begins:
"Notario del **circuito* de Bogotá"

Is this a kind of district, or simply a circuit?
xxxphedipides
United States
circuit
Explanation:
Lo raro es que no especifique el circuito, por ejemplo, circuito penal, circuito séptimo, etc. Normalmente están definidos con números o según el área del derecho que tratan.

Por eso no estoy tan segura. Muchos ejemplos de Circuit of Bogotá, pero como te digo, siempre identificados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

Inter American Press Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]... On September 17, the judge of the 7th Special Circuit of Bogotá transferred the trial to the ordinary courts arguing that the murder was not committed ...
www.sipiapa.org/pulications/report_colombia2003.cfm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Greenaction - U\'wa Alert - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Six weeks ago a judge from the Penal Circuit of Bogota ruled in favor of the injunction filed by the U\'wa people, recognizing the imminent danger that ...
www.greenaction.org/uwa/p2.shtml - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bienvenido al Centro por la Justicia y el Derecho Internacional - [ Traduzca esta página ]... made the process last for more than ten years and not yet having resulted in a sentence on the part of the Juzgado 41 Penal of the Circuit of Bogotá. ...
www.cejil.org/sentencias.cfm?id=242 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Foundation For Endangered Languages. Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]... They note that this action has been vindicated by the injunction (fallo de tutela) granted the Judge 11 of the Circuit of Bogota. ...
www.ogmios.org/145.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


University of Minnesota Human Rights Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Mocoa – Putumayo Circuit was referred to the 41st Criminal Court of the Specialized Circuit of Bogotá, which is currently processing the case under No. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/96-ing.html - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares


Garrido & Rengifo Abogados... The Judge 34 at the civil circuit of Bogotá issued his decision in the case Microsoft Corporation and Adobe Systems Incorporated vs. ...
english.garridorengifo.com/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9circuit
Adriana de Groote
5 +1district
Flavio Posse
5circuit
Marea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
circuit


Explanation:
Lo raro es que no especifique el circuito, por ejemplo, circuito penal, circuito séptimo, etc. Normalmente están definidos con números o según el área del derecho que tratan.

Por eso no estoy tan segura. Muchos ejemplos de Circuit of Bogotá, pero como te digo, siempre identificados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 04:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

Inter American Press Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]... On September 17, the judge of the 7th Special Circuit of Bogotá transferred the trial to the ordinary courts arguing that the murder was not committed ...
www.sipiapa.org/pulications/report_colombia2003.cfm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Greenaction - U\'wa Alert - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Six weeks ago a judge from the Penal Circuit of Bogota ruled in favor of the injunction filed by the U\'wa people, recognizing the imminent danger that ...
www.greenaction.org/uwa/p2.shtml - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bienvenido al Centro por la Justicia y el Derecho Internacional - [ Traduzca esta página ]... made the process last for more than ten years and not yet having resulted in a sentence on the part of the Juzgado 41 Penal of the Circuit of Bogotá. ...
www.cejil.org/sentencias.cfm?id=242 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Foundation For Endangered Languages. Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]... They note that this action has been vindicated by the injunction (fallo de tutela) granted the Judge 11 of the Circuit of Bogota. ...
www.ogmios.org/145.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


University of Minnesota Human Rights Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Mocoa – Putumayo Circuit was referred to the 41st Criminal Court of the Specialized Circuit of Bogotá, which is currently processing the case under No. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/96-ing.html - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares


Garrido & Rengifo Abogados... The Judge 34 at the civil circuit of Bogotá issued his decision in the case Microsoft Corporation and Adobe Systems Incorporated vs. ...
english.garridorengifo.com/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: !Saludos Adriana!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos para tí también!

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Marea: You are correct regarding that it usually specifies the type of circuit or Notary number. Regards.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marea!

agree  surfzone
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  adelinea
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Isabel Vazquez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Isabel!

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit


Explanation:
"Notary of the Circuit of Bogotá", just as Adriana has pointed out. Michael, please take a look at a recent kudoz question that I asked at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/990835?float=1, regarding this same term.

Marea
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district


Explanation:
Si estás hablando de la composición geografica es "circuit", si estas hablando de la composición jurídica es "district".

http://www.uscourts.gov/courtsofappeals.html
"...The 94 U.S. judicial districts are organized into 12 regional circuits,..."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Flavio, me parece que esta vez me ganaste con los !!!!!!!!!!!, saludos y que pases un buen día!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search