querellado

English translation: defendant/respondent to a criminal complaint

13:26 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: querellado
This appears in documents related to the murder of a Puerto Rican police officer. I have found this word defined as defendant in the dictionary. However, in this case the "querellado" is the murdered police officer (and the querellante is the Police of Puerto Rico), so he is obviously not the defendant. Subject of the criminal complaint? Victim? What is the best way to translate this?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:defendant/respondent to a criminal complaint
Explanation:
El querellado es quien fue objeto de una querella, o sea que un particular o el afectado por la acción inicia una querella penal que corre paralela al juicio penal llevado adelante por el fiscal del estado.
Esta querella puede tener por objeto una reparación civil (pecuniaria) y no la penal por el delito en sí. Al estar fallecido el querellado se extingue la acción penal, pero el motivo de la querella puede ir más allá de la pena.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
This was a strange case, but after continuing on in my translation, it turned out that apparently the police department was lodging a complaint to determine whether the off duty policeman who was killed had acted inappropriately. I was entirely taken by surprise by this because it was determined that he was killed in the line of duty and was given a burial with honors. So I never suspected that he could be a defendant in any way, but apparently that was the case.
Thanks to everyone who responded and I apologize for all the confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respondent (in private criminal action)
MARCELA RUIZ
5defendant/respondent to a criminal complaint
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +1accused/criminal defendant
Ana Brause
4complained
Carlos Castro
4victim
Adriana de Groote
3respondent
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complained


Explanation:
v. complain, find fault

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respondent


Explanation:
I've found several references linking "querellado" to "respondent", but that does appear to help much with the fact that the person referred to is dead!

Junta Reglamentadora de Telecomunicaciones de Puerto Rico - [

Traduzca esta página ]
... Querellado Puerto Rico Telephone Company .. Querellante International Telcom
LTD.. Querellado International Telcom LTD.. Querellante ...
www.jrtpr.gobierno.pr/dynamic/ respuesta_busqueda.asp?ST=CE&valor=837 - 151k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your rights: Spanish translation
... Cuando la querella firmada haya sido notificada al querellado(respondent), se
iniciará una investigación sobre los hechos alegados por el querellante ...
www.humanrights.state.mn.us/rights_esp.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accused/criminal defendant


Explanation:
S/Dict. Cabanellas-Hoague

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Barcelo: He is the accused party
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mariela!! :o)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant/respondent to a criminal complaint


Explanation:
El querellado es quien fue objeto de una querella, o sea que un particular o el afectado por la acción inicia una querella penal que corre paralela al juicio penal llevado adelante por el fiscal del estado.
Esta querella puede tener por objeto una reparación civil (pecuniaria) y no la penal por el delito en sí. Al estar fallecido el querellado se extingue la acción penal, pero el motivo de la querella puede ir más allá de la pena.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
This was a strange case, but after continuing on in my translation, it turned out that apparently the police department was lodging a complaint to determine whether the off duty policeman who was killed had acted inappropriately. I was entirely taken by surprise by this because it was determined that he was killed in the line of duty and was given a burial with honors. So I never suspected that he could be a defendant in any way, but apparently that was the case.
Thanks to everyone who responded and I apologize for all the confusion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respondent (in private criminal action)


Explanation:
The "querellado" is the defendant - as opposed to "querellante" - in a "querella". A "querella" is the name given to a criminal action when filed by an individual (NOT the public authority). The public action may be accompanied by the "querella", since the former is pursued by the Public authority and the latter by any individual with legitimate interest. Unfortunately, there is no equivalent for this because in English this difference does not exist, so I would put some sort of clarification if needed, or nothing at all if irrelevant for the translation.
I have knowlege of ARGENITNE law, but found some other examples in Latin America.

http://ponce.inter.edu/nhp/contents/PoliticaReglamentosInst/...
Querella - Acusación o queja presentada contra una persona a la que se acusa de haber cometido un delito, ofensa o violación de alguna reglamentación institucional o algún derecho del querellante.

QUOTE****
Dic. Manual Juridico Abeledo Perrot (J.A.Garrone) ARGENTINA
Querella: designacion especifica de la accion penal cuando la promueve o participa un acusador particular contra quien lo ha ofendido o perjudicado mediante un hecho delictuoso. El querellante participa en mayor o menor grado en el tramite del proceso penal, segun lo regulen los ordenamientos legales y segun el tipo de delito ... al extremo que las acciones corresp. a determinados delitos (injuriria, violacion) solo pueden ser promovidas privadamente mediante querella.
UNQUOTE****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-18 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example, if it is not a typo or some sort of mistake, the murdered officer may be sued for injuries or some other violation and be the victim at the same time ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-18 18:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Flavio. If that is the case, then the policeman cannot possibly be the querellado but the \"querellante\"... I think you should ask your client or add a translators\' note.


    Reference: http://ponce.inter.edu/nhp/contents/PoliticaReglamentosInst/...
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victim


Explanation:
Si el fue asesinado, creo que no importa si hay o no hay un error en lo que dice la versión en español, el caso es que el policía es la "víctima", no veo qué más puede ser si está muerto y si fue asesinado. Su única posible "participación" en un juicio, demanda, querella o cualquier otra cosa, es como VÍCTIMA.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search