prórroga, traslado o baja

English translation: extension, transfer or discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prórroga, traslado o baja
English translation:extension, transfer or discharge
Entered by: cebice

14:30 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prórroga, traslado o baja
la cumplimentación del informe-propuesta incluye: solicitud de ingreso, informe social y/o clínico, documentación clínica, protocolo de derivación, prorroga, traslado o baja.

Servicios sociales. Gracias nuevamente.
Nema
extension, transfer or discharge
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5postponement, transfer or closing
Henry Hinds
4 +2extension, transfer or discharge
cebice
4extension, transfer or withdrawal
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prórroga, traslado o baja
postponement, transfer or closing


Explanation:
En el TS.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
1 min
  -> Gracias, Kunst.

agree  Maria: qué es el TS, Henry?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María. Disculpa, soy enemigo de los acrónimos, mea culpa, significa "Trabajo Social".

agree  Mariela Barcelo
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prórroga, traslado o baja
extension, transfer or withdrawal


Explanation:
I think this could be one way of saying it.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prórroga, traslado o baja
extension, transfer or discharge


Explanation:
Another possibility

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Christina Courtright: baja is discharge in this context
4 hrs
  -> GRACIAS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search