International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pudieran resultar en la persona o personas en que hubiera de realizarse

English translation: (damages) to the persons on which the clinical tests must be conducted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pudieran resultar en la persona o personas en que hubiera de realizarse
English translation:(damages) to the persons on which the clinical tests must be conducted
Entered by: David Brown

15:58 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / medico-legal
Spanish term or phrase: pudieran resultar en la persona o personas en que hubiera de realizarse
In the middle of a medical translation I come across legal jargon
..que cubre los posibles daños y perjuicios que como consecuencia del ensayo clínico** pudieran resultar en la persona o personas en que hubiera de realizarse**,..
David Brown
Spain
(damages) to the persons on which the clinical tests must be conducted
Explanation:
that could arise as a result ...

Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I believe this is more in line with the context as it is an insurance policy taken out by the Sponsoring company to compensate the *patients* taking part in the clinical trial. Thanks to everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6suffered by the participants as a result of the clinical trial
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1that the person or persons involved (in the clinical trial) could suffer
Maria
3 +2(damages) to the persons on which the clinical tests must be conducted
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(damages) to the persons on which the clinical tests must be conducted


Explanation:
that could arise as a result ...

Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
I believe this is more in line with the context as it is an insurance policy taken out by the Sponsoring company to compensate the *patients* taking part in the clinical trial. Thanks to everyone who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
48 mins

agree  BAmary (X): I would say "that might arise..." to convey the exact meaning of "pudieran resultar"
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the person or persons involved (in the clinical trial) could suffer


Explanation:
I think you need to turn the sentence around:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 16:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"which covers the possible (potential) damages the person or persons participating in the clinical trial could suffer\"

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suffered by the participants as a result of the clinical trial


Explanation:
covers the potential damages suffered by the participants as a result of the clinical trial

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: !Saludos Margarita, que tengas un buen dia!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix, igualmente...

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search