notificador

English translation: notification agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificador
English translation:notification agent
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:30 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: notificador
Is there a word for an official notificator, or a judicial worker in charge of notifying people documents, etc.
Max
notification agent
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate, for Costa Rican judicial system
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4process server
BAmary (X)
5 +3notification agent
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification agent


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate, for Costa Rican judicial system

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Horen
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Andrea!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Patrice: this would be good and generic if you do not have any other context to work with
17 mins
  -> You are right Patricia, Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!

agree  Patrick Weill
3130 days
  -> Thanks a lot Patrick!!! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process server


Explanation:
In Argentina we don't call this person a "notificador", but an "oficial de justicia". It's the person who finds you (wherever youa re...) and tells you what you dread to hear: You've been served!

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: me ganaste por un minuto Mary. Aclaro que no había visto tu respuesta hasta que mandé la mía, y por eso la voy a esconder. ..Cuando te diga tu mamá contame, chau.
1 min
  -> No hace falta esconderla, Flavio!!!!!! Lo importante es que el asker consiga la respuesta más adecuada. No la escondas, no es grave!

agree  Sery
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Sery

agree  Mariela Malanij
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clb!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search