patrimonial

English translation: patrimonial (matters or issues)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonial
English translation:patrimonial (matters or issues)
Entered by: Maria Belen

14:00 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedural
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonial
La competencia de los tribunales nacionales es irrenunciable, salvo para asuntos de índole exclusivamente patrimonial.
Sé lo que quiere decir, pero no se me ocurre una buena traducción.
Maria Belen
patrimonial (matters or issues)
Explanation:
Ethno-Net Database: Cameroon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the law shall ensure the right of every person to a fair hearing before the
courts; ... (d) The following financial and patrimonial matters: ...
www.ethnonet-africa.org/data/camer/const1996.htm - 101k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] · · · · · · · ·
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... hearing cases involving accredited diplomats in the Republic in matters falling
... personal or patrimonial issues. They can also hear urgent matters, ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte01ed/rep01-uruguay-ing.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] · · · · · ·
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... resolution, with grounds, is delivered after a hearing with the affected ...
and patrimonial matters coming under the jurisdiction of these courts. ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte01ed/rep01-peru-ing.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Use procedure for the list of training activities opened to EJTN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Furthermore, recent case-law of the courts of the Member ... agreements regulating
patrimonial matters and judicial safeguards in. case of family crises ...
www.ejtn.net/www/en/resources/5_1095_393_file.167.pdf - 17 Abr 2005 - Páginas similares

Etext Library - Center on Religion and Democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The law shall ensure the right of every person to a fair hearing before the
courts; ... (d) The following financial and patrimonial matters: ...
etext.lib.virginia.edu/.../modeng&data=/ texts/english/modeng/parsed&tag=public&part=all - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!! ;D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2property
Henry Hinds
5 +1inheritance
Denise De Pe�a
5asset ownership matters or matters of asset ownership
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5patrimonial (matters or issues)
Sery
4except on surrogate matters
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4civil and commercial matters
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil and commercial matters


Explanation:
civil and commercial matters

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset ownership matters or matters of asset ownership


Explanation:
of course, under that is personal or business.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except on surrogate matters


Explanation:
relating to the somebody´s estate or inheritance

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property


Explanation:
salvo para asuntos de índole exclusivamente patrimonial = except for matters involving property only

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
1 min
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonial (matters or issues)


Explanation:
Ethno-Net Database: Cameroon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the law shall ensure the right of every person to a fair hearing before the
courts; ... (d) The following financial and patrimonial matters: ...
www.ethnonet-africa.org/data/camer/const1996.htm - 101k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] · · · · · · · ·
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... hearing cases involving accredited diplomats in the Republic in matters falling
... personal or patrimonial issues. They can also hear urgent matters, ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte01ed/rep01-uruguay-ing.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] · · · · · ·
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... resolution, with grounds, is delivered after a hearing with the affected ...
and patrimonial matters coming under the jurisdiction of these courts. ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte01ed/rep01-peru-ing.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Use procedure for the list of training activities opened to EJTN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Furthermore, recent case-law of the courts of the Member ... agreements regulating
patrimonial matters and judicial safeguards in. case of family crises ...
www.ejtn.net/www/en/resources/5_1095_393_file.167.pdf - 17 Abr 2005 - Páginas similares

Etext Library - Center on Religion and Democracy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The law shall ensure the right of every person to a fair hearing before the
courts; ... (d) The following financial and patrimonial matters: ...
etext.lib.virginia.edu/.../modeng&data=/ texts/english/modeng/parsed&tag=public&part=all - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!! ;D

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inheritance


Explanation:
…excepting matters related exclusively with issues of inheritances [in this instance patrimonial refers specifically to inheritance]

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): oh yes...that's right...I do agree. It makes perfect sense...with the exception of inheritance-related matters
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search