singular

English translation: unique research projects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos singulares de investigación
English translation:unique research projects
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:42 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: singular
Contrato sobre investigación científica (España):

"el desarrollo de proyectos singulares de investigación o de apoyo a la creación y mejora de infraestructuras comunes, como, entre otros, Plataformas Tecnológicas y Bancos de Tejidos, se realizarán mediante ACCI0NES ESPECIALES"

"Singular", ¿se refiere a ad hoc/specific/otra cosa?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
unique research projects
Explanation:
Creo que singular en este caso se refiere a que son únicos en su clase.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 14:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y-File - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Headline News, Five unique research projects receive funding. Five groundbreaking
York University research projects will receive more than $1.6 million in ...
www.yorku.ca/yfile/archive/index.asp?Article=4215 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Institutes of SB RAS and their unique research projects - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This server contains information about Siberian Informational and Consulting
Centre for R&T cooperation between the Russian Federation and European Union, ...
www-sbras.nsc.ru/sicc/cooper0.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10unique research projects
Sery
3 +1specific
Maria
4individual
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4individuales
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuales


Explanation:
individuales

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
unique research projects


Explanation:
Creo que singular en este caso se refiere a que son únicos en su clase.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 14:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y-File - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Headline News, Five unique research projects receive funding. Five groundbreaking
York University research projects will receive more than $1.6 million in ...
www.yorku.ca/yfile/archive/index.asp?Article=4215 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Institutes of SB RAS and their unique research projects - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This server contains information about Siberian Informational and Consulting
Centre for R&T cooperation between the Russian Federation and European Union, ...
www-sbras.nsc.ru/sicc/cooper0.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
0 min
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Adriana de Groote
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Henry Hinds: "Unique" is right!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Fuseila
28 mins
  -> Gracia,s Fuseila

agree  Christina Courtright
42 mins
  -> Gracias, cecourtrigt

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual


Explanation:
singular, solo, único

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific


Explanation:
Your option or suggestion of specific is also valid.

CORDIS FP6: What is FP6: Intruments: Specific targeted research ...... The Specific Targeted Research Projects are an evolved form of the shared-cost RTD projects and demonstration projects used in FP5. ...
www.cordis.lu/fp6/instr_strp.htm - 18k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


CORDIS FP6: What is FP6: Intruments: Specific projects for SMEs... out by RTD performers for the benefit of a number of SMEs from different countries on common specific problems or needs. Collective research projects ...
www.cordis.lu/fp6/instr_sme.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Population Specific Research ProjectsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Population Specific Research Projects. The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation is one of the nation's largest private funding sources for breast ...
www.komen.org/stellent/groups/public/@dallas/ documents/-komen_site_documents/popspecific_rfa_2005.pdf - Similar pages


Hyperthermia Treatment Program: Specific Research Projets... Thermal Dosimetry | Human Clinical Trials | Tumor Physiology | Novel Drug & Immunogene Therapy | Specific Research Projects. Specific Research Projects ...
hyperthermia.mc.duke.edu/sp_research.htm - 21k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


MIT Institute For Soldier Nanotechnologies - Research - Research ...... Each of the following pages summarizes a specific research project for Team 1, developing energy-absorbing nanomaterials that will be part of the future ...
web.mit.edu/isn/research/researchprojects.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Specific Research Projects... Specific Research Reports. PASTORAL Project. Farmland Biodiversity Projects. Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Soils. Plant growth and microbial activity in ...
www1.sac.ac.uk/envsci/external/Research/SpecRes.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Your network to a safer and healthier working environment ...ISSA gives priority to research projects on specific themes, in most cases with external funding. Current projects cover eg the following subjects: (I) Work ...
europe.osha.eu.int/data/project/28 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


UCLA Policy 921: Accepting Private Funds in Support of Specific ...... guidance in determining how to classify private funds awarded to The Regents of the University of California in support of specific research projects. ...
www.adminvc.ucla.edu/appm/public/app_0921_0.html - 15k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


CMU/Language Technologies Institute:Research... The REAP Project: Reader-Specific Lexical Practice for Improved Reading ... TalkBank is an interdisciplinary research project involving Carnegie Mellon ...
www.lti.cs.cmu.edu/Research/cmt-projects.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


IRC Bavaria - Specific Research Projects for SMEs... are encouraged to participate in the activities implemented under the priority thematic areas within NoEs, IPs, and specific targeted research projects. ...
www.irc-bavaria.de/ 27bbd194-3963-11d9-ae45-00034709fe0c?language=en - 12k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Eso es... especificos... !Saludos Maria!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matriz. Saludos desde Texas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search