son variables

English translation: variable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son variables
English translation:variable
Entered by: April Berumen

21:01 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Salud
Spanish term or phrase: son variables
Voy a hablar del marco internacional y también voy a dirigirme al marco nacional mexicano. Por supuesto, los marcos nacionales son variables en la región.
jmf (X)
variable/vary
Explanation:
vary in the region...
are variable in the region...
diverse in the region..
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they vary from region to region
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5vary in the region
Leopoldo Gurman
4are variable (in the region)
MATRIX TRANSL
4variable/vary
April Berumen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable/vary


Explanation:
vary in the region...
are variable in the region...
diverse in the region..

April Berumen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are variable (in the region)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vary in the region


Explanation:
Supongo que hace referencia a que los marcos son cambiantes y no a que difieren entre países, en cuyo caso la traducción sería "differ".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they vary from region to region


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search