que lo haya suscrito

English translation: who has signed the treaty

23:52 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que lo haya suscrito
Los derechos humanos son derechos universales, específicos, son derechos progresivos y obligatorios para todo individuo dentro de un contexto de un país que lo haya suscrito.
jmf (X)
English translation:who has signed the treaty
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a suscribir un tratado...

Accession Treaty Signed - European Public Health Alliance
The accession treaty was signed on 16 April 2003 at the informal European Council
by the current 15 EU Member States and Cyprus, Czech republic, Estonia, ...
www.epha.org/a/232 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Picture History - Peace Treaty Signed at Versailles, 1919
Find the pictures you need in this easy to use digital library of high quality
images and footage illustrating more than 200 years of American history.
www.picturehistory.com/find/p/779/mcms.html - 22k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

afrol News - Landmark Congo Basin conservation treaty signed
AFRICAN NEWS AGENCY. The only independent news agency dedicated exclusively to
Africa. Landmark Congo Basin conservation treaty signed.
www.afrol.com/articles/15559 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who has signed the treaty
Andrea Horen
5which has signed the treaty/ that has subscribed it
Gabriela Rodriguez
5that has underwritten it
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who has signed the treaty


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a suscribir un tratado...

Accession Treaty Signed - European Public Health Alliance
The accession treaty was signed on 16 April 2003 at the informal European Council
by the current 15 EU Member States and Cyprus, Czech republic, Estonia, ...
www.epha.org/a/232 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Picture History - Peace Treaty Signed at Versailles, 1919
Find the pictures you need in this easy to use digital library of high quality
images and footage illustrating more than 200 years of American history.
www.picturehistory.com/find/p/779/mcms.html - 22k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

afrol News - Landmark Congo Basin conservation treaty signed
AFRICAN NEWS AGENCY. The only independent news agency dedicated exclusively to
Africa. Landmark Congo Basin conservation treaty signed.
www.afrol.com/articles/15559 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree. "which" has signed the treaty, perhaps (being a country)./// To cecourtright: what's this? A which hunt??
15 mins
  -> Thanks andycw !!

agree  David Heim
20 mins
  -> Thanks David !!

agree  Christina Courtright: "that has"... [campaign to reduce whiches in everyday speech...]
28 mins
  -> Thanks cecourtright !! I´ll take into account your campaign to reduce whiches

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  BAmary (X)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that has underwritten it


Explanation:
Good luck!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "Underwrite" has a specific meaning in insurance, and I don't think it's the case here. .Were you thinking of "undersigned" perhaps?
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which has signed the treaty/ that has subscribed it


Explanation:

tratado m
1 (ensayo, libro) treatise
2 (acuerdo, pacto) treaty
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tratado&v=...

suscribir verbo transitivo
1 (una propuesta, una opinión) to endorse, subscribe to
2 Fin (acciones) to subscribe for
3 frml (un acuerdo, un tratado, un contrato) to sign
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=suscribir&...

Suscribir: firmar al pie de un escrito. Aceptar la opinión o dictámen de otros.
Espero que te ayude!!!!!!!!!!

Otra:

sub·scribe (səb-skrīb') pronunciation

v., -scribed, -scrib·ing, -scribes.

v.tr.

1. To pledge or contribute (a sum of money).
2. To sign (one's name) at the end of a document.
3. To sign one's name to in attestation, testimony, or consent: subscribe a will.
4. To authorize (someone) to receive or access electronic texts or services, especially over the Internet.

v.intr.

1.
1. To contract to receive and pay for a certain number of issues of a publication, for tickets to a series of events or performances, or for a utility service, for example.
2. To receive or be allowed to access electronic texts or services by subscription.
2. To promise to pay or contribute money: subscribe to a charity.
3. To feel or express hearty approval: I subscribe to your opinion. See synonyms at assent.
4. To sign one's name.
5. To affix one's signature to a document as a witness or to show consent.
subscribe also subscribe to

verb

1. To give in common with others: chip in, contribute, donate. Informal kick in. Slang come across. See give/take/reciprocity.
2. To respond affirmatively; receive with agreement or compliance: accede, accept, acquiesce, agree, assent, consent, nod, yes. See agree/disagree.
3. To affix one's signature to: autograph, endorse, inscribe, sign, undersign. Idioms: put one's John Hancock on, set one's hand to. See law.

Legal Dictionary
sub·scribe (səb-`skrīb)
vb.

sub·scribed sub·scrib·ing[Latin subscribere, literally, to write beneath, from sub- under + scribere to write -vt]

1. To write (one's name) underneath or at the end of a document (we now subscribe our names as witnesses - W. M. McGovern, Jr. et al.)
2.
1. To sign (as a document) with one's own hand in token of consent, obligation, or attestation (such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator - West Virginia Code)
2. To pledge (a gift or contribution) by writing one's name with the amount
3. To sell (stock) by subscription (over two million shares have been subscribed) -vi

# To sign one's name to a document; also To give consent or approval by signing one's name
# To agree to purchase and pay for securities esp. of a new offering (a right to subscribe to a share of stock - D. Q. Posin) sub·scrib·er
n.
Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - suscribir, firmar, aprobar, ser partidario de
v. intr. - firmar, aprobar, suscribirse, aceptar


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/subscribe
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search