vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos

English translation: obligate countries to implement them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
English translation:obligate countries to implement them
Entered by: Christina Courtright

07:38 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
Las declaraciones internacionales son también fuentes de derecho internacional, porque delimitan criterios para aplicar normas, crean bases para la creación de convenciones, y emiten programas de acción que son muy importantes porque vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos.
alebriones
obligate countries to implement them
Explanation:
al alternative - I think that programas de acción are carried out or implemented, not applied
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compel the countries to the application of ...
kunstkoenigin
5bind the countries to their application
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4they bind the countries to applying them
Karen Marston
4obligate countries to implement them
Christina Courtright
3grammatically the "mismos" can only be the "programas de accion"
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
compel the countries to the application of ...


Explanation:
compel the countries to the application of those principles / interpretation rules / etc.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
bind the countries to their application


Explanation:

| Religion, Science & the Environment | Challenge 1
... A customs union with Turkey rounds off a series of important agreements that
politically and economically bind the countries of the Black Sea area to ...
www.rsesymposia.org/page.asp?p=64 -

32nd Session of the Conference of FAO
... Therefore, an ethical choice becomes imperative, to bind the Countries to
accept the principle of a fair sharing of the Creation resources. ...
www.vatican.va/roman_curia/secretariat_state/ 2003/documents/rc_seg-st_20031203_volante-fao_en.html -

Defra, UK - Wildlife & Countryside - Global Wildlife & Zoos - The ...
... The agreement is the first of its kind to bind the countries of the two
subregions to work together on a problem of common concern. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/ wildlife-countryside/gwd/exotic/cms.htm - 36k



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grammatically the "mismos" can only be the "programas de accion"


Explanation:
the action programmes are very important in that they force/oblige the countries to apply them

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
they bind the countries to applying them


Explanation:
by setting out specific actions plans the countries have specific goals that they must meet

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinculan los países a la aplicación de los mismos
obligate countries to implement them


Explanation:
al alternative - I think that programas de acción are carried out or implemented, not applied

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search