Cuerpo Tecnico de Investigacion

English translation: Technical Investigation Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuerpo Tecnico de Investigacion
English translation:Technical Investigation Unit
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

10:01 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cuerpo Tecnico de Investigacion
Known for short as the CTI, they are something like the criminal investigation department in Colombia. In fact I was going to put that but I would be interested to know how others have translated it, and if indeed there is a standard translation. Thanks!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Technical Investigation Unit
Explanation:
Broken Arrow | Our Citizens - Police Department
... Detectives, Street Crimes Unit, and Technical Investigation Unit. ...
Criminal Investigations, including the Technical Investigations unit are staffed ...
www.brokenarrowok.gov/our-citizens/ public_safety/police.htm -

Human Rights Watch World Report 2003: Americas: Colombia
... Colombia's internal war intensified in 2002 following the February 20 ...
member of the Technical Investigation Unit (Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones, ...
hrw.org/wr2k3/americas4.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Technical Investigation Unit
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Crime Scene Investigation Unit
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Technical Investigation Unit


Explanation:
Broken Arrow | Our Citizens - Police Department
... Detectives, Street Crimes Unit, and Technical Investigation Unit. ...
Criminal Investigations, including the Technical Investigations unit are staffed ...
www.brokenarrowok.gov/our-citizens/ public_safety/police.htm -

Human Rights Watch World Report 2003: Americas: Colombia
... Colombia's internal war intensified in 2002 following the February 20 ...
member of the Technical Investigation Unit (Cuerpo Técnico de Investigaciones, ...
hrw.org/wr2k3/americas4.html -

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
58 mins
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristian

agree  carhutch: Definitely agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, carhutch

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy

agree  Consult Couture
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MATRIX

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crime Scene Investigation Unit


Explanation:
just like the very popular television program of the same name in the US (called simply "CSI", with spinoff shows similarly entitled: CSI Miami, CSI New York).


    Reference: http://www.cbs.com/primetime/csi/
Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search