corredores y cuentas de trabajo

English translation: corridors and work accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corredores y cuentas de trabajo
English translation:corridors and work accounts

13:54 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: corredores y cuentas de trabajo
La política sobre el tiempo de trabajo se va consolidando con los corredores y cuentas de trabajo. Éstos proporcionan a las empresas y a los propios trabajadores una gran flexibilidad para fijar la jornada laboral.
amnolen
"corridors and work accounts"
Explanation:
Although I would need a larger excerpt of the text for the context to be clearer, I believe this refers to policies governing workers' total working hours and methods for scheduling flextime for employees. Both "corridors" and "work accounts" are used in this context.

"In Germany, the employers have been pushing for and sometimes winning what they call the 'Hours Corridor.' This is a system of averaging the hours of the workweek over the year. This allows the company to work people long hours when they want production and much shorter hours when demand is slack."
http://www.webshells.com/ocaw/txts/doc9921.htm

"Introduction of regulations on the number of hours worked per year
of 2000 hours (approx. Ø 38 hrs./week) with a corridor for company
options."
http://www.cgm.de/pdf/phonix-e.pdf

"One example of cost-cutting and increased productivity is the Opel factory in Eisenach (east Germany), which was opened on the 23 September 1992. In the following eight years about 2 million Deutsch-Mark (about 1 billion Euros) were invested. The factory has a production capacity of 178,000 cars per year, and of employing about 2,000 workers. The works council boss, Harald Lieske, is boasting that in contrast to other German Opel plants, they work three hours more per week and earn 25 per cent less. In November 2003 so-called ‘corridor-days’ (Korridortage) were agreed on for periods of low sales: all workers in production are asked to give up one shift (eight hours)."
http://www.wildcat-www.de/en/wildcat/72/w72_opel_en.htm

"Employee must hit the F1 key on your timeclock at the beginning of their shift every day. This should ONLY be done at the beginning of every shift and NOT for any other punch throughout the day. This will charge the shift to your alternative work account."
http://www.yale.edu/finance/controller/fss/payroll/kronos/su...

"--Yearly work account for each employee
--Variation of the individual yearly work account by +/- 200 hours as
part of wage agreement (compared to the number of hours worked
yearly)"
http://www.cgm.de/pdf/phonix-e.pdf



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I think this fits here...thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"corridors and work accounts"
Rebecca Jowers
3brokers and accounts
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brokers and accounts


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"corridors and work accounts"


Explanation:
Although I would need a larger excerpt of the text for the context to be clearer, I believe this refers to policies governing workers' total working hours and methods for scheduling flextime for employees. Both "corridors" and "work accounts" are used in this context.

"In Germany, the employers have been pushing for and sometimes winning what they call the 'Hours Corridor.' This is a system of averaging the hours of the workweek over the year. This allows the company to work people long hours when they want production and much shorter hours when demand is slack."
http://www.webshells.com/ocaw/txts/doc9921.htm

"Introduction of regulations on the number of hours worked per year
of 2000 hours (approx. Ø 38 hrs./week) with a corridor for company
options."
http://www.cgm.de/pdf/phonix-e.pdf

"One example of cost-cutting and increased productivity is the Opel factory in Eisenach (east Germany), which was opened on the 23 September 1992. In the following eight years about 2 million Deutsch-Mark (about 1 billion Euros) were invested. The factory has a production capacity of 178,000 cars per year, and of employing about 2,000 workers. The works council boss, Harald Lieske, is boasting that in contrast to other German Opel plants, they work three hours more per week and earn 25 per cent less. In November 2003 so-called ‘corridor-days’ (Korridortage) were agreed on for periods of low sales: all workers in production are asked to give up one shift (eight hours)."
http://www.wildcat-www.de/en/wildcat/72/w72_opel_en.htm

"Employee must hit the F1 key on your timeclock at the beginning of their shift every day. This should ONLY be done at the beginning of every shift and NOT for any other punch throughout the day. This will charge the shift to your alternative work account."
http://www.yale.edu/finance/controller/fss/payroll/kronos/su...

"--Yearly work account for each employee
--Variation of the individual yearly work account by +/- 200 hours as
part of wage agreement (compared to the number of hours worked
yearly)"
http://www.cgm.de/pdf/phonix-e.pdf





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
I think this fits here...thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search