fundamento por derecho propio

English translation: ground based on its own right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamento por derecho propio
English translation:ground based on its own right
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

14:00 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fundamento por derecho propio
...presupone que se atribuya a la Directiva 94/45/CE el carácter de un fundamento europeo por derecho propio para acuerdos de comité de empresa europeo
amnolen
ground based on its own right
Explanation:
También se podría utilizar "basis"
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground based on its own right
María Isabel Vazquez
4in its own right
neilmac


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its own right


Explanation:
Doesn't really seem to mean anything though, perhaps "legal foundation/basis" would be a better rendering...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground based on its own right


Explanation:
También se podría utilizar "basis"

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search