condición resolutora de la aprobación

English translation: resolutory condition

15:43 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: condición resolutora de la aprobación
...se sujetan a la condición resolutora de la aprobación del plan director de desarrollo del municipio...
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:resolutory condition
Explanation:
condition that operates to revoke an obligation, restoring the thing to the state prior to obligation

Cabanellas de las Cuevas Dictionary
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Mil gracias Teresa y Rebecca !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resolutory condition
Terejimenez
4condition subsequent
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resolutory condition


Explanation:
condition that operates to revoke an obligation, restoring the thing to the state prior to obligation

Cabanellas de las Cuevas Dictionary

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Mil gracias Teresa y Rebecca !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 min

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición resolutora de la aprobación
condition subsequent


Explanation:
I believe that the closest common law equivalent of the civil law concept of "condición resolutoria" is "condition subsequent."

(See West's "Spanish-Englis Dictionary of Law and Business" and the entries for "condition subsequent" and "resolutory condition" in Black's (7th ed.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search