Acto reclamado

English translation: contested act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acto reclamado
English translation:contested act
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:49 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Acto reclamado
En Derecho de Amparo, el acto reclamado es el acto que uno considera que es violatorio de las garantías constitutionales, generalmente consignadas en los artículos 14 y 16.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
contested issue
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Ne voy con un híbrido.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contested issue
posada
4act/action opposed to constitutional rights - act deemed against constitutional rights
María Isabel Vazquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act/action opposed to constitutional rights - act deemed against constitutional rights


Explanation:
También "act regarded as inconstitutional" podría servir en algunos contextos. Habría que saber cuál es el acto en sí, si es un amparo contra el estado, etc.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contested issue


Explanation:
I think this is it.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Ne voy con un híbrido.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search