reconocimiento

English translation: Acknowledging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento
English translation:Acknowledging
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

20:35 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento
"reconocimiento" as in a father is affirming his paternity by law in a birth certificate.
monica
Acknowledging parenthood
Explanation:
option...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
This helped a lot! Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acknowledgement of paternity
BAmary (X)
4 +1to recognize (legally)
Chutzpahtic (X)
4Acknowledging parenthood
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledging parenthood


Explanation:
option...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This helped a lot! Thank you!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to recognize (legally)


Explanation:
Pretty much the same.

Oxford Superlex:
Reconocer: (legalmente) ‹ hijo/gobierno/sindicato › to recognize

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowledgement of paternity


Explanation:
http://pao.hood.army.mil/corpssja/Acknowledgement of Paterni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 20:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dhss.delaware.gov/dhss/dcse/volack.html
http://www.mdhs.state.ms.us/cse_asap.html
http://www.pdp.albany.edu/Courses/AckofPaternity.htm
http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title13/c008/sc03/

Todos sites de USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 20:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ulcc.ca/en/us/index.cfm?sec=1&sub=1u9
http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/pad/reports/2001-FCY-8/app...
http://web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/f020e.php
http://www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/juristes/lexiques...

Canadian sites. The last one is aglossary from the University of Manitoba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 20:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ojo que se me escapó una \"e\" de más!!!!!!!!!!

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Terejimenez
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search