no quiso ser admitido por

English translation: was not admitted by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no quiso ser admitido por
English translation:was not admitted by
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:24 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no quiso ser admitido por
"En fecha XXXX, de conformidad a lo previsto por el Artículo XX de la Ley Orgánica de Procedimientos Administrativos, el sindicato interpuso formal Recurso de Reconsideración en contra de la decisión arriba indicada. Este Recurso **no quiso ser admitido por** el Director de Inspectoría Nacional y Asuntos Colectivos del Trabajo del Sector Privado..."

¿Se diría "was not admitted / accepted" o es algo más complicado?
Yvonne Becker
was not admitted
Explanation:
creo que te queda perfecto así
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4was not admitted
Terejimenez
5 +3was denied by
Gustavo Villar
3refused to accept
Andrée Goreux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was denied by


Explanation:
o was not accepted by

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
58 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refused to accept


Explanation:
The Director of the...xxx. refused to accept / to take cognizance of this..xxx.


Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was not admitted


Explanation:
creo que te queda perfecto así

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
21 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins

agree  Karina Gonsé
41 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search