sobreseimiento

English translation: dismissal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreseimiento
English translation:dismissal
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

00:48 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sobreseimiento
"Por lo anteriormente expuesto y fundado procede decretar el sobreseimiento en el presente juicio de conformidad con lo establecido con el artículo ........"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
dismissal of a criminal charge
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 01:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También acquittal of proceedings, y como dice el oso, stay of proceedings.

Diccionario bilingue de terminología jurídica de P. Mazzucco.

. DISMISSAL- The dropping of a case by a judge sometimes at the request of the prosecutor.
www.njlaws.com/criminal_court_system.htm - 19k

An acquittal or dismissal of a criminal charge does not necessarily negate
the validity of an arrest.
www.hernandosheriff.org/Records/Arrests.asp?Date1=4/9/2005&...

The attorney for LeAnn Oblander filed a motion Friday seeking dismissal of a criminal charge of disobeying a subpoena.
http://cjonline.com/webindepth/meneley/stories/092599-1_mene...

...dismissal of criminal charge by prosecutor -- lack of probable cause not shown.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/oct0694/duk...

Persons found not guilty or the criminal charge WAs dismissed
http://www.hamilton-co.org/MunicipalCourt/Expungement/Person...
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dismissal of a criminal charge
Claudia Martel
4 +3stay (of proceedings)
Oso (X)
5case not proceeding to judgment
Fuseila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stay (of proceedings)


Explanation:
so·bre·sei·mien·to
m. (LAW) - stay (of proceedings)
sobreseimiento definitivo - dismissal

Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 00:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobreseimiento m Jur stay of proceedings
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

sobreseimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de sobreseer.
~ libre.
1. m. Der. El que por ser evidente la inexistencia de delito o la irresponsabilidad del inculpado, pone término al proceso con efectos análogos a los de la sentencia absolutoria.
~ provisional.
1. m. Der. El que por deficiencia de pruebas paraliza la causa.
DRAE©

Stay of proceedings: An order that no further steps be taken in a proceeding. A stay may be for a fixed period, until certain events occur (such as a decision in a related proceeding) or may be permanent.

http://www.vicbar.com.au/2_1_2a_body.html


    Reference: http://ar.education.yahoo.com/search/ar?lb=e&p=num%3As20510
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, Gaby! Saludos ¶:^)

agree  posada: si.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, posada ¶:^)

agree  Terejimenez
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dismissal of a criminal charge


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 01:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También acquittal of proceedings, y como dice el oso, stay of proceedings.

Diccionario bilingue de terminología jurídica de P. Mazzucco.

. DISMISSAL- The dropping of a case by a judge sometimes at the request of the prosecutor.
www.njlaws.com/criminal_court_system.htm - 19k

An acquittal or dismissal of a criminal charge does not necessarily negate
the validity of an arrest.
www.hernandosheriff.org/Records/Arrests.asp?Date1=4/9/2005&...

The attorney for LeAnn Oblander filed a motion Friday seeking dismissal of a criminal charge of disobeying a subpoena.
http://cjonline.com/webindepth/meneley/stories/092599-1_mene...

...dismissal of criminal charge by prosecutor -- lack of probable cause not shown.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/oct0694/duk...

Persons found not guilty or the criminal charge WAs dismissed
http://www.hamilton-co.org/MunicipalCourt/Expungement/Person...


Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

agree  Giovannapm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanna.

agree  JoseAlejandro
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case not proceeding to judgment


Explanation:
Official Journal C 31 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Corporation v Council of the European Union (Action for annulment — Retrospective
amendment of the contested act — Case not proceeding to judgment), 10 ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ archive/2002/c_03120020202en.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

EURO IUS-INFO Izbor dokumentov - sektor 61996 Judikati tip B - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Case not proceeding to judgment - Inadmissibility. Case T-184/96. European Court
reports - staff cases 1997 Page IA-00291;II-00819, 18.11.1996 ...
www.ius-software.si/EUII/Baze/6/1996/B/61996B.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

EURO IUS-INFO Izbor dokumentov - sektor C1999 Uradni list - serija ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... T-140/96: Société des Caves et des Producteurs Réunis de Roquefort and Others
v Commission of the European Communities (Case not proceeding to judgment) ...
www.ius-software.si/EUII/Baze/C/1999/C/C1999C_09.htm - 120k - 19 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ius-software.si ]

The Scottish Parliament - Official Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judgment calls have to be made and sometimes politicians do not agree with
the decisions ... where possible, of the reasons for a case not proceeding. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/ officialReports/meetingsParliament/or-05/sor0210-02.htm - 101k - 19 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Scottish Parliament - Justice and Home Affairs Committee Official ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one of the concerns raised by the judges in the Starrs and Chalmers judgment;
... you gave an example of a case not proceeding against an accused man. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/ committees/historic/justice/or-00/ju00-2002.htm - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Shipman Inquiry - Transcript for Trial Day 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We take the view that there is a sound basis for the case not proceeding in the
... 65 Cr App R 107 at page 119 where, in giving the judgment of ...
www.the-shipman-inquiry.org.uk/trialday.asp?Day=1 - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... Italian to English, il non luogo a provvedere, case not proceeding to judgment,
OR: no need to give a decision, ITA>EN ...
www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_ s=32665&float=y&glossary=2841 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Disability and the courts
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Rather than passing a judgment that is reflective of the offence, ...
objection by the client may result the case not proceeding to the mental health ...
www.publicadvocate.vic.gov.au/.../Lookup/ OPASystemicAdvocacy/$file/Disability%20and%20the%20Courts.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-21 12:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dismissal of a criminal charge is another translation in Spanish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-21 12:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también lo he visto como \"case dismissed\". Ej. BBC NEWS | Americas | Agent Orange legal case dismissed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A US court dismisses a legal action alleging that the use of Agent Orange in
Vietnam was a war crime.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/4336941.stm - 37k - 19 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search