elevar a publico

English translation: make public

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevar a publico
English translation:make public
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

08:08 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: elevar a publico
elevar a publico el nombramiento de un administrador
lliteras
make something public
Explanation:
to make the appointment of a director public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 08:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe **administrator**, rather than director
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5notarize
Lawrence Lilue
4make something public
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make something public


Explanation:
to make the appointment of a director public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 08:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe **administrator**, rather than director

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notarize


Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "elevar a público" means more than making public or publicizing. It entials executing something, the appointment in this instance, in a public instrument.

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: notarize or "put into proper form"
1 min

agree  Tatty: Definately, public here comes from cargo public and not publicise, the resolution, which already exist ,is being converted into a public document. "Administrador" is director and never administrator in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly. Notarize. I've also seen it as "legalize" (ugh!)
580 days

agree  Patrick Weill
3246 days

agree  Nedra Rivera
4853 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search