cartelizada

English translation: cartelized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartelizada
English translation:cartelized
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

09:58 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / rates for card transactions
Spanish term or phrase: cartelizada
Court verdict:
La resolucion XXX no solo no constituye un precedente que obligue a que el Tribunal siga autorizando la fijacion cartelizada por las entidades financieras de tasas de intercambio...........
Lorna Thomson
cartelized
Explanation:
from cartel, as in maintaining prices at a high level and restricting competition
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks Clare! I thought it was likely to be this but wanted to verify with my colleagues.... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartel-style
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1cartelized
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartelized


Explanation:
from cartel, as in maintaining prices at a high level and restricting competition

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks Clare! I thought it was likely to be this but wanted to verify with my colleagues.... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: yes indeed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, cecourtright!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartel-style


Explanation:
cartel-style price/rate fixing... standard wording

Irish Examiner - 2002/08/01: No cartels prosecuted in five years
... despite estimates that price-fixing is costing consumers more than 600m euro
each year. ... refusal to supply services and cartel-style behaviour. ...
archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/ 2002/08/01/story484254141.asp -

XtremeSystems Forums - Doesn't the Music Industry Deserve It?
... If you want to screw the RIAA then don't buy their music, set up a class action
suit for cartel style price fixing, support the communist party to stop ...
www.xtremesystems.org/forums/ archive/index.php/t-21552.html -

TIME Magazine Archive Article -- Here They Come Again -- Dec. 17, 1979
Conservation, cartel-style: less production, more profitWhen the oil ... OPEC will
be fixing prices against a backdrop of almost unprecedented global upset ...
www.time.com/time/archive/ preview/0,10987,920728,00.html -

[PDF] Extradition to the US: the long arm of the law
... Crucible, over allegations of cartel-style. price-fixing of carbon and
carbon-related. products in the US. Could an individual suspected of ...
www.petersandpeters.co.uk/pdfs/IHL128 extradition.pdf -

[PDF] NICHE INSURANCE COMPANIES
... pricing and underwriting in the cartel style. Price competition began to look
like ... Price-fixing is illegal under the anti-trust laws in most of the ...
www.stewarteconomics.com/Niches.pdf


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search