oficialía de partes

English translation: Filing office/Clerk's office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialía de partes
English translation:Filing office/Clerk's office
Entered by: teju

19:46 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficialía de partes
Es la oficina donde se reciben todos los escritos presentados dentro de un juicio.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Filing office/Clerk's office
Explanation:
Dicc. Jurídico de Becerra
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Filing office/Clerk's office
teju
4Registrar / Registrar's office
Patrice


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Filing office/Clerk's office


Explanation:
Dicc. Jurídico de Becerra


teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
17 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  xxxBAmary
28 mins
  -> gracias BAmary

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
57 mins
  -> gracias Maria Carla

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
8 hrs
  -> muy amable

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  James A. Walsh: At 2,829 days later - this is by far my most delayed agree on this site! :)
2829 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar / Registrar's office


Explanation:
the other suggestions would work, depending on the jurisdiction


    www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/supreme/content.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
    www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Analysis/ Collection/01-30870-tort1.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search