dolo usurpatorio

English translation: usurpatory fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolo usurpatorio
English translation:usurpatory fraud
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

13:52 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dolo usurpatorio
Context: "Declara la Sentencia de instancia en su fundamento jurídico 1 que no hay dolo usurpatorio, al considerar que no se ha probado que los acusados tuvieran conocimiento de la venta efectuada"

The best I can come up with is "intent to usurp"
alex_william (X)
usurpatory fraud
Explanation:
Entre los distintos casos de fraude existe el tipo usurpatorio:... type of fraud, studying and describing the true nature of things and ...
“entire moral realm,” it would be usurpatory if it claimed to do so, and we

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 14:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acton.org/publicat/m_and_m/ 2003_spring/pdf/mm-v6n1-klos.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2usurpatory fraud
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5malicious intent
bigedsenior
5malicious encroachment
Flavio Posse
4trespass to goods
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trespass to goods


Explanation:
usurpación de bienes: trespass to goods.
I think this is the idea.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usurpatory fraud


Explanation:
Entre los distintos casos de fraude existe el tipo usurpatorio:... type of fraud, studying and describing the true nature of things and ...
“entire moral realm,” it would be usurpatory if it claimed to do so, and we

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 14:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acton.org/publicat/m_and_m/ 2003_spring/pdf/mm-v6n1-klos.pdf

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok
47 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Maria Belén

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malicious encroachment


Explanation:
"Dolo" implies malice, and in your context "usurpación" means encroachment.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malicious intent


Explanation:
This is a common legal phrase.
... Scientific Misconduct & Fraud. Table of Contents I. Introduction ... have been
made without reasonable basis in fact and with <<<malicious intent>>> shall be ...
cs.uccs.edu/~stpompea/osp/ compliance/misconduct/policy.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Master Template for EnglishWorks!
... that allege crime, fraud, dishonesty, immoral or dishonorable conduct, ...
also prove the libel had <<<malicious intent>>> (reckless disregard for the truth). ...
depts.gallaudet.edu/englishworks/writing/libel.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search