alarma social

English translation: social unrest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alarma social
English translation:social unrest
Entered by: jorge_trad

14:01 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alarma social
Hay una serie de factores que influyen de un modo determinante en la opinión pública haciendo que un suceso o una emergencia se conviertan en una crisis; por ejemplo, en el caso de que el evento afecte a clientes y consumidores provocando o pudiendo provocar, ALARMA SOCIAL, inquietud o un riesgo real para los mismos.
jorge_trad
social unrest
Explanation:
sounds good...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4social alarm
mónica alfonso
4 +3public alarm
marybro
5 +1alarm among the population
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4social unrest
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public alarm


Explanation:
Harper Collins dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 14:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, social unrest

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
8 mins
  -> gracias, suestru

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marta

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social alarm


Explanation:
Using Dynamic Models to Investigate Drug Propagation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... ¦Á = Social alarm: rate at which an increase in pushers increases the growth ... that describes the relative social alarm of society to the growth of the ...
max.cs.kzoo.edu/~bboven/drug_dynamics.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but this is not creating social alarm; the problematic is not perceived. ...Also in this case the social alarm appears definitely underestimate. ...
www.ac-company.org/en/country_en/ it_en/it_situation_en.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 14:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GROUNDWATER AND AQUIFER MANAGEMENT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... social alarm triggered by rapid depletion of the ... Social alarm was.also triggered by plans for a new dock in the. port that was feared would worsen ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/mna/mena.nsf/ Attachments/Spain2002-C2/$File/Spain2002-C2.pdf -

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias a tod@s

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm among the population


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social unrest


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search