los que saben.

English translation: double check your context

16:51 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth entry
Spanish term or phrase: los que saben.
la siguiente frase al final: leída la presente acta la ratifican y firman los que saben.
ga13
English translation:double check your context
Explanation:
I've had the very same phrase in many documents, only they were followed by this statement y firman los que saben "... y los que no colocan huella dactilar". Strange, I know, but it may be simply referring to "knowing how to sign". Just thought I'd mention it!
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6double check your context
T&I NatashaC
5 +3able to do so (or knowing how to do so)
Henry Hinds
3 +2those present
Xenia Wong
4those that are aware or have acknowledment of the same
Carol Hart
3 +1the witnesses
Coral Getino
4those who know
abiggers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those present


Explanation:
perhaps...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Yes, or "We, the people of the High Egos Tribe". There is always the fat chance that they really know, while we´re lost in the dark. Cheers Xen, it´s one of those mornings again =:)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Leopoldo....take it easy.....don´t worry, be happy...:-)) :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: You are really smart and quick Xen, greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
19 mins
  -> Thanks lots, gaby.....xen (not as much as you think....:-(()

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who know


Explanation:
the persons who know

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the witnesses


Explanation:
*

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
double check your context


Explanation:
I've had the very same phrase in many documents, only they were followed by this statement y firman los que saben "... y los que no colocan huella dactilar". Strange, I know, but it may be simply referring to "knowing how to sign". Just thought I'd mention it!

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Hmm, good one!
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Lucid, you've got my vote.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Brause: Sí, refiere a los que saben firmar.
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karina Gonsé
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Henry Hinds: The asker should have provided more context, but I've seen it often for years and know right where it comes from. Your take on it is correct.
8 hrs

agree  verbis
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those that are aware or have acknowledment of the same


Explanation:
this is a legal term used for certain public documents such as deeds, sales agreements of properties or rights, etc.

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
able to do so (or knowing how to do so)


Explanation:
leída la presente acta la ratifican y firman los que saben

after this record was read, it was acknowledged and signed by those able to do so (or knowing how to do so).

...y los que no, imprimieron su huella digital.

It refers to persons able or knowing how to sign or write, and unfortunately some people in Mexico are still in that situation.

It is, of course a BC from Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-22 19:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people in Mexico are still in the situation of not knowing how to write is what I meant, they never went to school.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Clisaz.

agree  Lisa Russell
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Martin Harvey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search