testaferrato y lavado de dinero

English translation: front man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testaferrato y lavado de dinero
English translation:front man
Entered by: burnsm

20:27 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: testaferrato y lavado de dinero
I know what lavado de dinero is, but what is testaferrato???
burnsm
front man
Explanation:
visible face of the real owner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Testaferro\" is he who, on behalf of somebody else, pretends to hold a certain right or title. \"Testaferrato\" is a generalization of what front men do. It is an invented word, such as \"frontmanship\" or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 20:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were u I\'d use: money laundry and front men.
rgds.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
That's it... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11front man
Maria Belen
5 +1straw man or party and laundering of money
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +1nominee agreement (to act as nominee =testaferro)
Sery
5see definition
Terejimenez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
front man


Explanation:
visible face of the real owner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 20:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Testaferro\" is he who, on behalf of somebody else, pretends to hold a certain right or title. \"Testaferrato\" is a generalization of what front men do. It is an invented word, such as \"frontmanship\" or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 20:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were u I\'d use: money laundry and front men.
rgds.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
That's it... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 mins
  -> gracias Marcelo!

agree  George Rabel: http://www.uiaf.gov.co/nuevo/index.asp?id=62
3 mins
  -> thanx George!

agree  Gustavo Caldas
9 mins
  -> gracias GACR!

agree  Marta Bianchi
54 mins
  -> gracias, Marta!!!!!

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> gracias, Maria!!!!!

agree  David Heim: Definitely. I would use "being a front man and money laundering"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!!!!!

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa!!!

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!!!!

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Gustavo!!!!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): money laundering
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Margarita!!!!!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!!!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominee agreement (to act as nominee =testaferro)


Explanation:
A nominee (testaferro in Spanish) is one who has been nominated or proposed for an office. ONe designated to act for another in his or her place. It is used sometimes to signify an agent or trustee. It has no connotation, however, other than that of acting for another, in representation of anothr, or as the grantee of another.

West's Law & Commercial Dic.

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: The correct term for "testaferrato". A nominee is a person named to act as another's agent or representative (Websters Legal DIctionary)
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see definition


Explanation:
I just found figurehead. I am quite sure this is the right translation.

No se la traducción para este delito, pero esta es la definición. Espero te sirva:
Si usted presta su nombre para que otra persona adquiera un bien con dineros provenientes del narcotráfico u otros delitos conexos, se constituye el delito de testaferrato y usted se convierte en "testaferro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 21:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependiendo del contexto podría ser

acting as a figurehead, or xxx acts as a figurehead.





    Reference: http://www.library.uu.nl/publarchief/jb/congres/01809180/15/...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw man or party and laundering of money


Explanation:
Es el llamado "hombre de paja". La definición que da Teresa es la acertada; ésta es la traducción.
En Black's:
Straw man or party: a third party who is put up in name only to take part in a transaction. Nominal party of the transaction.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search