divorcio contardictorio: injurias graves

English translation: contested divorce, verbal abuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorcio contardictorio: injurias graves
English translation:contested divorce, verbal abuse
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

22:37 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: divorcio contardictorio: injurias graves
causal de divorcio contardictorio
"El Señor XXX demanda a la Sra. XXX por la causal de injurias graves y adulterio"
Gracias!!!!
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
contested divorce
Explanation:
Las injurias graves pueden ser cruelty, cruel and inhuman treatment, serious misconducts, etc. En distintas legislaciones tienen diferentes nombres.

Algunas referencias:

http://www.newyorkdivorcelaw.com/contested_divorce.html

Domestic Relations Law Section 170, entitled Action for Divorce, allows a divorce and hence a dissolution of the marriage on the following grounds:

1. Cruel and inhuman treatment - by which the conduct of one spouse so endangers the physical or mental well being of the other as renders it unsafe or improper to cohabit with one another;

2. Abandonment - absence of one spouse for a period of one (1) or more years;

3. Confinement - of one spouse in prison for a period of three (3) or more consecutive years;

4. Act of Adultery - which includes not only "sexual intercourse" with someone other than a spouse, but also "deviate sexual intercourse" as defined in the Penal Law;

5. Decree of Judgment or Separation - parties have lived separate and apart for at least one(1) year and have substantially complied with all the terms and conditions of the decree;

6. Agreement of Separation - parties have lived separate and apart pursuant to a for at least one (1) year or more years after the execution of such Agreement and have substantially complied with all the terms and conditions of the agreement.
http://www.divorcesource.com/NY/ARTICLES/donovan1.html

Una búsqueda en Google con "contested divorce" y "grounds" te puede dar un panorama amplio.

Espero que te sirva, saludos,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 23:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que tu texto trata sobre un asunto juzgado conforme al derecho argentino, y en éste el concepto de \"injurias graves\" NO se refiere a la acepción usual de \"injurias\", sino que es mucho más amplio:

Son toda clase de actos, intencionales o no, ejecutados de palabra, por escrito o por hechos, que constituyan una ofensa para el esposo, ataquen su honor, su reputación o su dignidad, hiriendo sus justas susceptibilidades.
http://www.todoelderecho.com/Apuntes/Civil/Apuntes/FAMILIA.h...

Esto de una sentencia:
Además, la causal de injurias graves es toda actitud o proceder imputable a un cónyuge que, exteriorizándose en palabras pronunciadas o escritos, gestos, vías de hecho u omisiones, importen un agravio, menosprecio, ultraje o vejamen para con el otro, al que perjudican en su consideración, respeto y honor debidos. Es cierto que no toda injuria encuadra en la mencionada causal. Sólo cuando son graves merecen sanción legal.
http://www.abogarte.com.ar/divorcioinjurias.htm

Como ves, es mucho más amplio que \"verbal abuse\". A lo mejor un colega experto en derecho anglosajón pueda dar un término exacto.
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graciassssss, buenas explanations!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contested divorce
Patricia Lutteral
5contested dissolution of marriage: verbal abuse
Flavio Posse
5conflicting divorce: serious defamation
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4conflicting divorce: cruelty
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflicting divorce: cruelty


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflicting divorce: serious defamation


Explanation:
saludos :-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contested divorce


Explanation:
Las injurias graves pueden ser cruelty, cruel and inhuman treatment, serious misconducts, etc. En distintas legislaciones tienen diferentes nombres.

Algunas referencias:

http://www.newyorkdivorcelaw.com/contested_divorce.html

Domestic Relations Law Section 170, entitled Action for Divorce, allows a divorce and hence a dissolution of the marriage on the following grounds:

1. Cruel and inhuman treatment - by which the conduct of one spouse so endangers the physical or mental well being of the other as renders it unsafe or improper to cohabit with one another;

2. Abandonment - absence of one spouse for a period of one (1) or more years;

3. Confinement - of one spouse in prison for a period of three (3) or more consecutive years;

4. Act of Adultery - which includes not only "sexual intercourse" with someone other than a spouse, but also "deviate sexual intercourse" as defined in the Penal Law;

5. Decree of Judgment or Separation - parties have lived separate and apart for at least one(1) year and have substantially complied with all the terms and conditions of the decree;

6. Agreement of Separation - parties have lived separate and apart pursuant to a for at least one (1) year or more years after the execution of such Agreement and have substantially complied with all the terms and conditions of the agreement.
http://www.divorcesource.com/NY/ARTICLES/donovan1.html

Una búsqueda en Google con "contested divorce" y "grounds" te puede dar un panorama amplio.

Espero que te sirva, saludos,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 23:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que tu texto trata sobre un asunto juzgado conforme al derecho argentino, y en éste el concepto de \"injurias graves\" NO se refiere a la acepción usual de \"injurias\", sino que es mucho más amplio:

Son toda clase de actos, intencionales o no, ejecutados de palabra, por escrito o por hechos, que constituyan una ofensa para el esposo, ataquen su honor, su reputación o su dignidad, hiriendo sus justas susceptibilidades.
http://www.todoelderecho.com/Apuntes/Civil/Apuntes/FAMILIA.h...

Esto de una sentencia:
Además, la causal de injurias graves es toda actitud o proceder imputable a un cónyuge que, exteriorizándose en palabras pronunciadas o escritos, gestos, vías de hecho u omisiones, importen un agravio, menosprecio, ultraje o vejamen para con el otro, al que perjudican en su consideración, respeto y honor debidos. Es cierto que no toda injuria encuadra en la mencionada causal. Sólo cuando son graves merecen sanción legal.
http://www.abogarte.com.ar/divorcioinjurias.htm

Como ves, es mucho más amplio que \"verbal abuse\". A lo mejor un colega experto en derecho anglosajón pueda dar un término exacto.

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graciassssss, buenas explanations!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams (X)
9 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contested dissolution of marriage: verbal abuse


Explanation:
Podés tener un divorcio voluntario: "uncontested", o contradictorio: "contested" (también llamado "necesario").
Acerca de injurias lo más adecuado sería "verbal abuse", aunque puede también ser "slander".
Y "graves" yo creo que sería redundante en inglés poner "serious". También es común verlo como "aggravated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-23 00:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osceolaclerk.com/dissolution_of_marriage.htm
http://www.holmesandholmes.com/dissolution.htm
UNCONTESTED CASES

In cases where the parties can agree on all issues to be decided and the agreement is put into writing, no response need be filed. Such a case can be handled on an uncontested basis, usually with no court appearance by either party.

CONTESTED CASES

In cases where no agreement can be reached on some or all of the issues in the case, the matter is considered contested. Either party can request that the case be put on the waiting list for a trial date, which the court will assign based upon its workload and the complexity of the case.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search