tradicionalmente vinculado con el narcotrafico

English translation: traditionally linked to drug trafficking

23:07 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tradicionalmente vinculado con el narcotrafico
Section from a news article.
burnsm
English translation:traditionally linked to drug trafficking
Explanation:
OR historically linked.....
OR traditionally/historically involved in drug trafficking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 23:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually - perhaps \'not involved in\' - it\'s possible to have links with something and not necessarily be involved in it. Best to go for \'traditionally OR historically linked to drug trafficking\'
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9traditionally linked to drug trafficking
Paul Lambert
5 +2typically associated with drug trafficking
T&I NatashaC
5 +1traditionally linked to the drugs trade
Mark Solomon
4 +2typically linked to drug traffic/narcotraffic
Coral Getino
4 +1traditionally linked to drug dealing
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditionally linked to drug dealing


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Giménez Acuña (X)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Delia!! :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typically linked to drug traffic/narcotraffic


Explanation:
sin mas contexto.

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: I agree with typically - drug trafficking better than traffic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, tienes razon!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
traditionally linked to drug trafficking


Explanation:
OR historically linked.....
OR traditionally/historically involved in drug trafficking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 23:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually - perhaps \'not involved in\' - it\'s possible to have links with something and not necessarily be involved in it. Best to go for \'traditionally OR historically linked to drug trafficking\'

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
0 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Alejandra Vega
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrea Horen
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Right. "Link" is sort of ambiguous...
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Christina Courtright: best
11 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditionally linked to the drugs trade


Explanation:
How I'ld say it !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-22 23:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drug dealing is the street level activity of individual sales, while the drugs trade is the broad term covering everything including the international aspect, which I think is similar to the meaning of narcotrafico

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typically associated with drug trafficking


Explanation:
Watch the "traditional" here. "Tradition" tends to have a positive connotation, whereas I doubt that drug trafficking will have a postive connotation for anyone but the dealers. :-)

My 2 cents.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=il&vo...
    Reference: http://www.dailytimesleader.com/articles/2003/07/22/news/new...
T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Hello Flavio. Thank you! :-)

agree  canaria
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search