maniobrabilidad

English translation: manueverablility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maniobrabilidad
English translation:manueverablility
Entered by: posada

23:38 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: maniobrabilidad
An adjective describing some men of a gang organization...
burnsm
maneuvarability
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maneuverability / (BrE) manoeuvrability
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +4maneuvarability
posada
5manipulative
bigedsenior
5their skillful artifice
T&I NatashaC
5manipulation
Terejimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maneuvarability


Explanation:
si

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: maneuvErability
7 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: maneuverability
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Tatty: maneuverability
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maneuverability / (BrE) manoeuvrability


Explanation:
skillfulness, (BrE) skilfulness

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
0 min
  -> Thanks markasol :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  SandraV
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks clb, Henry, Sandra and Gaby :)

agree  Christina Courtright
11 hrs
  -> Thanks cecourtright :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their skillful artifice


Explanation:
You might need to turn it into another part of speech (transposition/recategorization)

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manipulation


Explanation:
hope it helps !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manipulative


Explanation:
Adjective
1. Skillful in influencing or controlling others to your own advantage;
from Webster's Online

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search