acceso carnal violento

English translation: violent carnal access / violent carnal knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acceso carnal violento
English translation:violent carnal access / violent carnal knowledge
Entered by: burnsm

07:23 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acceso carnal violento
From a list of crimes
mmbtranslations
violent carnal access / violent carnal knowledge
Explanation:
criminal-law.freeadvice.com/violent_crimes/ - 46k - Apr 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Legislation Child Prostitution Colombia
... Violent Carnal Access. Whoever commits violent carnal access with another ...
Abusive Carnal Knowledge of a minor. Whoever has carnal knowledge of a ...
www.world-tourism.org/protect_children/ legislation_country/columbia.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Justice Information Services
... Certain information on "violent" sex offenders in the State's Sex Offender
... Carnal knowledge of Minor between 13-15 of Supervisory Relationship ...
www.vsp.state.va.us/cjis_sor.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

DNA Qualified Felonies
... before the fact to any violent felony (use the appropriate code section below)
... 18.2-63, Carnal knowledge of a child between 13 and 15 years of age ...
www.scb.state.va.us/DNA/qualified.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Justice: Publications: Reports: 2002: International ...
International Comparisons of Recorded Violent Crime Rates for 2000 ... oral sex,
incest, carnal knowledge, unlawful sexual intercourse, indecent assault, ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/ 2002/intl-comparisons-crime/section-12.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

VIOLENT CRIME UP IN PNG’S LAE - March 3, 2005
... VIOLENT CRIME UP IN PNG’S LAE. PORT MORESBY, Papua New Guinea (PNG ... nine car
thefts, nine rape and carnal knowledge cases, eight murders, ...
pidp.eastwestcenter.org/ pireport/2005/March/03-03-09.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-23 07:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE, crim. law. This phrase is used to signify a sexual connexion; as, rape is the carnal knowledge of a woman, &c. See Rape.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Carnal knowled...

Unlawful carnal knowledge is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-23 08:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition - Carnal Knowledge
: an act of esp. illegal sexual intercourse <whoever has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will ­District of Columbia Code Annotated>
also
: the crime of committing such an act <was charged with carnal knowledge of a juvenile>
see also rape
Carnal knowledge is sometimes an element of the statutory definition of rape in addition to being a separate offense.
http://www.lawyers.com/legal_topics/glossary/search/profile/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-23 21:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"Forcible carnal knowledge\"

Carnal Knowledge Law and Legal Definition
... The folowing is an example of a state statute involving carnal knowledge:.
\"Rape and forcible carnal knowledge: (1) Whoever of the age of seventeen ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ legal-definitions.php/US/US-CARNAL_KNOWLEDGE.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 794.01: Rape and forcible carnal knowledge: Whoever ravishes and carnally ...
the latter\'s will constitutes forcible carnal knowledge of the victim.\" ...
www.locatethelaw.org/Manual2001/oldlaw.doc - Similar pages

Old Law
Selected response from:

felizfeliz
Grading comment
This is it.. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rape
kunstkoenigin
4 +3violent carnal access / violent carnal knowledge
felizfeliz
5full penetration trough the use of force/forcible penetration
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rape


Explanation:
violent penetration = traditional definition for rape

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full penetration trough the use of force/forcible penetration


Explanation:
This is a factor in a charge of rape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-23 15:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction, it should read through.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violent carnal access / violent carnal knowledge


Explanation:
criminal-law.freeadvice.com/violent_crimes/ - 46k - Apr 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Legislation Child Prostitution Colombia
... Violent Carnal Access. Whoever commits violent carnal access with another ...
Abusive Carnal Knowledge of a minor. Whoever has carnal knowledge of a ...
www.world-tourism.org/protect_children/ legislation_country/columbia.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Justice Information Services
... Certain information on "violent" sex offenders in the State's Sex Offender
... Carnal knowledge of Minor between 13-15 of Supervisory Relationship ...
www.vsp.state.va.us/cjis_sor.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

DNA Qualified Felonies
... before the fact to any violent felony (use the appropriate code section below)
... 18.2-63, Carnal knowledge of a child between 13 and 15 years of age ...
www.scb.state.va.us/DNA/qualified.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Justice: Publications: Reports: 2002: International ...
International Comparisons of Recorded Violent Crime Rates for 2000 ... oral sex,
incest, carnal knowledge, unlawful sexual intercourse, indecent assault, ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/ 2002/intl-comparisons-crime/section-12.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

VIOLENT CRIME UP IN PNG’S LAE - March 3, 2005
... VIOLENT CRIME UP IN PNG’S LAE. PORT MORESBY, Papua New Guinea (PNG ... nine car
thefts, nine rape and carnal knowledge cases, eight murders, ...
pidp.eastwestcenter.org/ pireport/2005/March/03-03-09.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-23 07:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
CARNAL KNOWLEDGE, crim. law. This phrase is used to signify a sexual connexion; as, rape is the carnal knowledge of a woman, &c. See Rape.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Carnal knowled...

Unlawful carnal knowledge is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-23 08:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Definition - Carnal Knowledge
: an act of esp. illegal sexual intercourse <whoever has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will ­District of Columbia Code Annotated>
also
: the crime of committing such an act <was charged with carnal knowledge of a juvenile>
see also rape
Carnal knowledge is sometimes an element of the statutory definition of rape in addition to being a separate offense.
http://www.lawyers.com/legal_topics/glossary/search/profile/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-23 21:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"Forcible carnal knowledge\"

Carnal Knowledge Law and Legal Definition
... The folowing is an example of a state statute involving carnal knowledge:.
\"Rape and forcible carnal knowledge: (1) Whoever of the age of seventeen ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ legal-definitions.php/US/US-CARNAL_KNOWLEDGE.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 794.01: Rape and forcible carnal knowledge: Whoever ravishes and carnally ...
the latter\'s will constitutes forcible carnal knowledge of the victim.\" ...
www.locatethelaw.org/Manual2001/oldlaw.doc - Similar pages

Old Law


felizfeliz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it.. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: yes - you should use this for a legal translation as it preserves the register of the original
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Brause
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...,.and let's not forget for unlawful carnal knowledge..just kidding
5 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search