confesión provocada

English translation: forced confession, confession under duress, coercive confession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confesión provocada
English translation:forced confession, confession under duress, coercive confession
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:12 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: confesión provocada
En la ciudad de Cochabamba a los nueve días del mes de septiembre de mil novecientos noventa y nueve años a horas 10:30 siendo el día y la hora señalado para la realización de la auciencia de confesión provocada dentro el proceso Sumario seguido por xxx contra yyy se hizo presente en este Juzgado Sexto de Instrudcción en lo Civil de la Capital compuesto por ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
forced confession
Explanation:
Increasingly common, though it has occurred for years, "forced confessions" are now legally addressed. Siempre más común, aunque se ha ocurrido por años, ahora se encuentra la frase en el ámbito legal...
Selected response from:

Paul García
United States
Grading comment
Personally both "forced confession" as well as "confusion under duress" sound normal to me; however, I will defer to the majority opinion of my colleagues. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forced confession
Paul García
4 +2coercive confession
Martin Harvey
4 +1confession under duress
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confesión provocada
coercive confession


Explanation:
This seems to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, we understand: que la \"audiencia\" fue \"provocada\" \"dentro del proceso de sumario\"... But I don\'t think this makes much sense in the context...


    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com/news/ozwash/oct03/174078.asp
    Reference: http://www.ninehundred.net/control/mc-ch7.html
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I like the term.....
3 mins
  -> Thank you Xenia.

agree  - Carolina
7 mins
  -> Thank you Asimenia.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forced confession


Explanation:
Increasingly common, though it has occurred for years, "forced confessions" are now legally addressed. Siempre más común, aunque se ha ocurrido por años, ahora se encuentra la frase en el ámbito legal...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Personally both "forced confession" as well as "confusion under duress" sound normal to me; however, I will defer to the majority opinion of my colleagues. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Well done!
49 mins
  -> un millón de gracias

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> cien mil gracias

agree  traian
5 hrs
  -> mil gracias

agree  felizfeliz
12 hrs
  -> gracias -- me gusta gusta tu nombre nombre

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confesión provocada
confession under duress


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Deborah !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search