clausula de extranjería: "Admision de extranjeros"

English translation: immigration clause: admission of foreigners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clausula de extranjería: "Admision de extranjeros"
English translation:immigration clause: admission of foreigners
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

21:36 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: clausula de extranjería: "Admision de extranjeros"
Es una claúsula en un estatuto.

Podría ser alienage clause: "admission of foreigners" o immigration clause: "admission of foreigners"?
What do you think?

Thanks!!!
María Florencia Méndez
immigration clause: admission of foreigners
Explanation:
va muy bien. muchos resultados en google tambien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-23 21:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...there is no immigration clause in the Constitution. We have a government of limited powers...
aa-peacemaking.quaker.org/haddadPBS.html

Center for Immigration Studies... of the Supreme Court’s social engineering reach, it is immigration. ... against any dangerous results from the indiscriminate admission of foreigners to ...
www.cis.org/articles/2005/back305.html



Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Immigration / Alien clause: Admission of aliens
Coral Getino
5immigration clause: admission of foreigners
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clausula de extranjería:
immigration clause: admission of foreigners


Explanation:
va muy bien. muchos resultados en google tambien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-23 21:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...there is no immigration clause in the Constitution. We have a government of limited powers...
aa-peacemaking.quaker.org/haddadPBS.html

Center for Immigration Studies... of the Supreme Court’s social engineering reach, it is immigration. ... against any dangerous results from the indiscriminate admission of foreigners to ...
www.cis.org/articles/2005/back305.html





Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clausula de extranjería:
Immigration / Alien clause: Admission of aliens


Explanation:
En EEUU se usa "aliens"...


More Victories and More Defeats
... this absence being due in part to the alien clause in the amendment, a State
official having pointed out early in the campaign that should outsiders ...
www.infoplease.com/t/hist/ suffrage-inner-story/chapter20.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CHRISTADELPHIANS, Antipas: Bro. Thomas' and Bro. Roberts ...
... a confession of the faith and baptism, they would be received into fellowship
by Clapham, without separation on the basis of their favored alien clause. ...
www.antipas.org/books/marriage/clapham_folly.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Title 8 Aliens and Nationality
... PART 213 ADMISSION OF ALIENS ON GIVING BOND OR CASH DEPOSIT. PART 213a AFFIDAVITS
OF SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF IMMIGRANTS. PART 214 NONIMMIGRANT CLASSES ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/cfr/title8/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Sec. 1184. Admission of nonimmigrants
... of visas for admission of aliens covered under such a petition. ... LIMITATION ON
ADMISSION OF ALIENS SEEKING EMPLOYMENT IN THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/ usc/ttl8/ch12/subchII/ptII/sec1184.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.washingtonwatchdog.org ]

8 USC CHAPTER 12 (01/24/94)
... Admission of aliens on giving bond or undertaking; return upon permanent
departure. § 1184. Admission of nonimmigrants. § 1184a. ...
users.aristotle.net/~hantley/ hiedlegl/internet/immigrat.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals
... admission to state bar); Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 US ... did not believe that the
Immigration Clause in itself ... state laws that alter legal aliens' eligibility for ...
laws.lp.findlaw.com/10th/031162.html - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[UWSA] Immigration News as Affected by Kosovo WAR (fwd)
... ministerial permits - a rarely invoked immigration clause when special ... 150,000 refugees
is a tacit admission that the ... of protection as illegal aliens inside US ...
www.uwsa.com/pipermail/uwsa/1999q2/019591.html - 66k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
13 hrs
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search