presentar acusación formal

English translation: to file formal charges / to indict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentar acusación formal
English translation:to file formal charges / to indict
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:15 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presentar acusación formal
"El Ministerio Público **presentó acusación formal contra** XXX, YYY, ZZZ, y además solicitó medida privativa de libertad contra los referidos ciudadanos."
Yvonne Becker
to file a formal charge
Explanation:
El Ministerio Público presentó acusación formal contra = The Public Prosecutor's Office filed a formal charge against
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos opciones, pero como Henry llegó primero escojo esta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(to) file (or present or display) a formal accusation
Gabriela Rodriguez
5to file a formal charge
Henry Hinds
5to file a complaint/filed a complaint against
Flavio Posse
5to indict
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5submit a formal accusation
Andrea Macarie
4submit an indictment
Kim Metzger
4to present formal accusation (against)
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar acusación formal
to present formal accusation (against)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Angeles Superior Court - Jury - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... to present formal accusations requesting their removal from office. ...
The District Attorney or the Attorney General presents indictments to the ...
lasuperiorcourt.org/jury/grandjury.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-23 22:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: to present formal accusations

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: It's an indictment.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar acusación formal
submit a formal accusation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 22:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o formal complaint, creo que encajaria en tu contexto

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar acusación formal
(to) file (or present or display) a formal accusation


Explanation:
3 Jur presentar
to file a claim, presentar una demanda
to file a petition for divorce, presentar una demanda de divorcio
to file a complaint, presentar una queja



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fil...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Xenia, have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar acusación formal
submit an indictment


Explanation:
Once the IPM is finished, it is sent to the Auditoria Militar, which orders that it be opened to the Ministério Público, which examines the IPM and brings an indictment or does not. If an indictment is made, the trial is directed to the hearing judge, who accepts or rejects it. If the judge accepts the indictment,

http://www.uoregon.edu/~caguirre/zaverucha.html

Submit an indictment

http://www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/MFAArchive/2000_2009/2000/9/The At...

Una persona "coge un caso," como se dice el refrán, de varias maneras. Puede ser que la persona sea arestada casi al instante por cometer un delito al frente de un oficial policíaco. También puede ser como resultado de una investigación que ha culminado en una acusación formal (indictment) por el gran jurado (grand jury).
Persons "catch a case" (find themselves in court) either because of an arrest resulting almost immediately as the result of some infraction that took place in front of a law enforcement officer or as the result of an investigation that has culminated in their indictment by a grand jury.

http://www.maddenandsoto.com/MobEng.htm


SISTEMA PROCESAL PENAL EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS - [ Translate this page ]
... con la presentación formal de un documento acusatorio denominado "Indictment", ... Esto es para rehusarse a presentar acusación contra un individuo, ...
www.juschubut.gov.ar/buscador/boletinjudicial/ boletin19/Bol%2019%20_Sistema%20proc_pen._eeuu.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Indictment (escrito de acusación solemne). (Ver copy complaint). ... si hay suficientes pruebas como para presentar una acusación formal en el juzgado. ...

www.scottishvictimsofcrime.co.uk/ exec_ccc/files_vc/VC_Spanish.pdf -


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar acusación formal
to file a formal charge


Explanation:
El Ministerio Público presentó acusación formal contra = The Public Prosecutor's Office filed a formal charge against

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Me gustan estas dos opciones, pero como Henry llegó primero escojo esta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar acusación formal
to indict


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar acusación formal
to file a complaint/filed a complaint against


Explanation:
Complaint may seem too simplistic but it works regardless of the charges, be it a Felony or Misdemeanor.
If you're not sure of the classification (Felony or Misdemeanor) DON'T use indictment, this is only for a Felony.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search