presunta comisión de los delitos de

English translation: charged for allegedly committing the following crimes: ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acusados de presunta comisión de los delitos de
English translation:charged for allegedly committing the following crimes: ...
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:52 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / delitos
Spanish term or phrase: presunta comisión de los delitos de
" XXX introdujeron ante la Oficina Distribuidora de Expedientes la acusación contra YYYYY por la **presunta comisión de los delitos de** rebelión civil, instigación a delinquir directa o específica, excitación a la desobediencia de las leyes y apología al delito, agavillamiento, ..."
Yvonne Becker
charged for allegedly committing the following crimes: ...
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
Gracias por la vuelta que le diste a la idea. Suena más fluido en inglés de esta manera. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4charged for allegedly committing the following crimes: ...
T&I NatashaC
5alledged commission of the offenses known as
Flavio Posse
5allegued crime of
Terejimenez
5suspected commission of the crimes of
Henry Hinds
5alleged commission of the felonies of
bigedsenior
5presumed commission of the crimes of
Gabriela Rodriguez
3as he is presumed to have committed the crimes of...
Claudia Martel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presunta comisión de los delitos de
as he is presumed to have committed the crimes of...


Explanation:
One idea. :o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presunta comisión de los delitos de
presumed commission of the crimes of


Explanation:
Es la literal, espero que te sirva. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presunta comisión de los delitos de
charged for allegedly committing the following crimes: ...


Explanation:
:-)

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias por la vuelta que le diste a la idea. Suena más fluido en inglés de esta manera. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth!

agree  felizfeliz: I should just say "for allegedly committing the following crimes"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christina Courtright
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presunta comisión de los delitos de
alleged commission of the felonies of


Explanation:
Alleged is always used in the US.
Crimes are either felonies or misdemeanors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-23 23:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felonies, misdemeanors are legalese, \"crimes\" is used in journalism.
... lines if: (1) The alleged felony is being committed, or was committed, ... that the person pursued is committing, or has committed, the alleged felony. ...
www.fas.org/nuke/guide/usa/ doctrine/doe/o5632_7/o5632_7_a2_1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


California Brothers and Employee Arrested in Alleged Felony Fraud Case... California Brothers and Employee Arrested in Alleged Felony Fraud Case. July 14, 2004. Brothers Sam Saeid Afghani, of Agoura Hills, Calif., ...
www.insurancejournal.com/news/west/2004/07/14/43991.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Mendocino Beacon - Local... The arraignment for Jennifer L. Bill, alleged felony second-degree ... matter of Leo J. Rosecrans, alleged felony possessing/receiving stolen property, ...
www.mendocinobeacon.com/Stories/ 0,1413,94~3593~2816327,00.html -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T&I NatashaC: Yes, but if we do not know, or in this case the original doesn't specify, calling them "felonies" is adding a nuance that I believe is inappropriate.
3 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presunta comisión de los delitos de
suspected commission of the crimes of


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presunta comisión de los delitos de
alledged commission of the offenses known as


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allegued crime of


Explanation:
No hay necesidad de "committed"

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search