escribano

English translation: notary public

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escribano
English translation:notary public
Entered by: BAmary (X)

22:53 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escribano
no saben nada
alejandra
notary public
Explanation:
Greetngs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-23 22:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greetings
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9notary public
BAmary (X)
5 +1court clerk
Yvonne Becker
5 +1public clerk
Paul García
5scrivener
bigedsenior
4copyist
Refugio
3scribe
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
notary public


Explanation:
Greetngs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-23 22:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greetings

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
6 mins
  -> Geacias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  - Carolina
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Otero
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terejimenez
1 day 1 hr
  -> Geacias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court clerk


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrivener


Explanation:
Noun
1. Someone employed to make written copies of documents and manuscripts.
from Webster's Online

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyist


Explanation:
Based on your comment, the term may be used to describe someone who merely copies down what others have written, making no personal contribution. Historically, escribano means scribe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 23:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=escribano

Also a bird, an amphibian, a teacher of writing, a notary public, a person with good handwriting, and a surname.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-23 23:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it the clients who know nothing? Or the escribanos?


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public clerk


Explanation:
It's been a while since I've heard this term. My father talked of escríbanos who set up small desks outside the Post Offices in Cuba. Their job was to write letters for the illiterate. This was in the early nineteen hundreds. "Scrivener" may be the closest we can come to this occupation in English, but it lacks, has lost, currency in meaning. That's why I offer "public clerk."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 23:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, it may need to be mentioned, said letters were dictated to the escríbano. His function, also, was, at times, to read letters aloud for those who were unable to read...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: As always, more context might help, but your answer seems both "safe" and correct. I wouldn't want to commit to notary public or court clerk, for instance, without context to confirm. This is a very good choice!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I know; and it can be hard to avoid archaic terms for obsolete services.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scribe


Explanation:
"Scribe" ------
"The Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48"

Scribe \Scribe\ (skr[imac]b), n. [L. scriba, fr. scribere to
write; cf. Gr. ska`rifos a splinter, pencil, style (for
writing), E. scarify. Cf. Ascribe, Describe, Script,
Scrivener, Scrutoire.]
1. One who writes; a draughtsman; a writer for another;
especially, an offical or public writer; an amanuensis or
secretary; a notary; a copyist.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Jewish Hist.) A writer and doctor of the law; one skilled
in the law and traditions; one who read and explained the
law to the people.
[1913 Webster]

"Scribe" gcide "The Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48"
Scribe \Scribe\ (skr[imac]b), v. t. [imp. & p. p. Scribed
(skr[imac]bd); p. pr. & vb. n. Scribing.]
1. To write, engrave, or mark upon; to inscribe. --Spenser.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Carp.) To cut (anything) in such a way as to fit closely
to a somewhat irregular surface, as a baseboard to a floor
which is out of level, a board to the curves of a molding,
or the like; -- so called because the workman marks, or
scribes, with the compasses the line that he afterwards
cuts.
[1913 Webster]

3. To score or mark with compasses or a scribing iron.
[1913 Webster]

Scribing iron, an iron-pointed instrument for scribing, or
marking, casks and logs.
[1913 Webster]

"Scribe" wn "WordNet (r) 2.0"
Scribe
n 1: French playwright (1791-1861) [syn: Augustin Eugene Scribe]
2: informal terms for journalists [syn: scribbler, penman]
3: someone employed to make written copies of documents and
manuscripts [syn: copyist, scrivener]
4: a sharp-pointed awl for marking wood or metal to be cut
[syn: scriber, scratch awl]
v : score a line on with a pointed instrument, as in
metalworking

"scribe" moby-thes "Moby Thesaurus II by Grady Ward, 1.0"
155 Moby Thesaurus words for "scribe":
Levite, accountant, advertising writer, amanuensis, annalist,
archivist, art critic, author, authoress, baal kore, belletrist,
bibliographer, bookkeeper, calligrapher, cantor, carve, chase,
chief rabbi, chirographer, clerk, coauthor, collaborator,
columnist, commentator, compiler, composer, copier, copy, copy out,
copyist, copywriter, creative writer, critic, dance critic,
diarist, documentalist, draft, drama critic, dramatist, dramaturge,
draw up, edit, editor, enchase, encyclopedist, enface, engrave,
engraver, engross, essayist, etch, filing clerk, free lance,
free-lance writer, ghost, ghostwriter, gossip columnist, grave,
hack, high priest, humorist, incise, indite, inditer, ink spiller,
inkslinger, inscribe, journalist, kohen, letterer, librarian,
literary artist, literary craftsman, literary critic, literary man,
litterateur, logographer, magazine writer, make a recension,
make out, man of letters, mark, marker, monographer, music critic,
newspaperman, newspaperwoman, newswriter, notary, notary public,
novelettist, novelist, pamphleteer, paragraphist, pen, pencil,
pencil driver, penman, penner, penny-a-liner, penwoman, playwright,
poet, priest, prose writer, prothonotary, push the pen,
put in writing, rabbi, rabbin, recense, record, record clerk,
recorder, recording secretary, recordist, register, registrar,
reporter, reviewer, revise, rewrite, scenario writer, scenarist,
score, scorekeeper, scorer, scratch, scribbler, scriptwriter,
scrive, scrivener, scroll, secretary, short-story writer,
sob sister, spill ink, spoil paper, stenographer, stonecutter,
storyteller, superscribe, technical writer, timekeeper, trace,
transcribe, transcriber, type, word painter, word-slinger,
wordsmith, write, write down, write out, writer




"scribe" foldoc "The Free On-line Dictionary of Computing (27 SEP 03)"
Scribe

A text-formatting language by Brian Reid.






Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search