renta de capital como fachada para el lavador de dinero

English translation: (false) loan repayments used as a cover for money laundering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta de capital como fachada para el lavador de dinero
English translation:(false) loan repayments used as a cover for money laundering
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:02 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: renta de capital como fachada para el lavador de dinero
on a list of crimes committed
mmbtranslations
(false) loan repayments used as a cover for money laundering
Explanation:
... into the complex and world-wide phenomenon known as Money Laundering. ... False loan repayments or forged invoices used as cover for laundered money. ...
www.laundryman.u-net.com/page6_mlmeth.html -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This works the best, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(false) loan repayments used as a cover for money laundering
bigedsenior
5 +1investment income as a front for money laundering
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2loanback as a front for money laundering
Refugio
5income as façade
Terejimenez
5income from capital (accounts/investments) as a cover up for money laundering..
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(false) loan repayments used as a cover for money laundering


Explanation:
... into the complex and world-wide phenomenon known as Money Laundering. ... False loan repayments or forged invoices used as cover for laundered money. ...
www.laundryman.u-net.com/page6_mlmeth.html -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
This works the best, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. But I also like Ruth's "front" as another option for "cover."
1 hr
  -> thanks, janet

agree  LogieBear (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Annette

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs
  -> thanks, sonja

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loanback as a front for money laundering


Explanation:
Loanback - A criminal provides an associate with a specific amount of illegitimate money. The associate then provides a "loan or mortgage" back to the trafficker for the same amount with all the necessary "loan and/or mortgage" documentation. This creates an illusion that the trafficker's funds are legitimate. The scheme is re-enforced through "legitimately" scheduled payments made on the loan by the traffickers.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Hmmm. I never heard of "loanback," but this definition makes a lot of sense.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income from capital (accounts/investments) as a cover up for money laundering..


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: on a list of crimes?
32 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment income as a front for money laundering


Explanation:
[DOC] A REGULATORY PERSPECTIVE ON MONEY LAUNDERING AND THE POCAFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... in charitable funds being loaned to a subsidiary that was suspected of being used as a front for money laundering and possible people smuggling. ...
www.cipfa.org.uk/panels/charity/ download/regulatory_perspective.doc

[PDF] 10-11 Azure
... set up offshore as telcos to front for money laundering. through the network.” How do they do that? If they’re just there to launder ...
www.azuresolutions.com/servedoc. asp?filename=GTB_Fraud0704.pdf

AmericanMafia.com - Feature Articles 81... the company's Pennsylvania headquarters amid allegations it was controlled by Russian mobsters as a front for money laundering and securities fraud. ...
www.americanmafia.com/Feature_Articles_81.html -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: best
3 hrs
  -> Thanks cecourtright

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income as façade


Explanation:
así lo he usado
... Money laundering exists to give a legal façade to illegal money to hide its
criminal origin


    www.fenca.com/2004/documents/ MoneyLaunderingLawinEurope%20III.doc
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search