juzgado de penas y medidas

English translation: Criminal Court in charge of imposing penalties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de penas y medidas
English translation:Criminal Court in charge of imposing penalties
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

03:32 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de penas y medidas
A court system in Colombia
mmbtranslations
Criminal Court in charge of imposing Penalties
Explanation:
O "Criminal Sentencing Court".
No hay un equivalente exacto en EEUU.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
This works the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Criminal Court in charge of imposing Penalties
María Isabel Vazquez
4sentencing court
bigedsenior
4criminal court
Lawyer-Linguist
4penal court
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal court


Explanation:
Not much context. Looks like the criminal court system to me...

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal court


Explanation:
If for UK ....... we don't say Penal

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencing court


Explanation:

Wisconsin Court System - Circuit Court Form Search Results
... CR-255, Referral by Department of Corrections to <<<Sentencing Court>>> §302.113(9g)
... of bifurcated sentence to the sentencing court for a hearing. ...
www.wicourts.gov/circuit/ccform.jsp?FormName=& FormNumber=&beg_date=&end_date=&StatuteCite... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

WowEssays.com - Buford V, United States
... two different state prosecutors had appeared before the <<<sentencing court>>>, ...
and the sentencing court had entered two separate judgments. ...
www.wowessays.com/dbase/ac4/aie34.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pennsylvania Superior Court Cases - Superior Court Case Law from ...
... following conviction rests within the adult <<<sentencing court's>>> discretion.
... The sentencing court's opinion informs us that the court had the ...
www.romingerlegal.com/pacaselaw/superior/s36032_01.html -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Court in charge of imposing Penalties


Explanation:
O "Criminal Sentencing Court".
No hay un equivalente exacto en EEUU.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
This works the best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search