todos ellos en concurso real de delitos

English translation: all of them charged with multiple criminal offenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todos ellos en concurso real de delitos
English translation:all of them charged with multiple criminal offenses
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:02 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / delitos
Spanish term or phrase: todos ellos en concurso real de delitos
Encontré que "concurso de delitos" = "offences treated jointly, offences considered together"; "concurso real" = " actual overlapping of offences", pero no encuentro cómo traducir la expresión anterior. La traducción es para Europa.

"Los fiscales XXX y XXX, 1° nacional con competencia plena y 49 del área metropolitana de Caracas, respectivamente, introdujeron ante la Oficina Distribuidora de Expedientes la acusación contra XXXX por la presunta comisión de los delitos de rebelión civil, instigación a delinquir directa o específica, excitación a la desobediencia de las leyes y apología al delito, agavillamiento, ..."

**Todos ellos en concurso real de delitos** de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el artículo aaa del Código Penal. Asimismo, los representantes del Ministerio Público solicitaron se dicte medida privativa de libertad contra XXX, XXX y XXX, en vista de haberse cumplido los extremos legales contemplados en los artículos XXXX del Código Penal. "
Yvonne Becker
coincidence of multiple criminal offenses
Explanation:
Definición Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas
Ojalá te sirva de algo. Saludos a ti y a todos los que estamos trabajando hoy Domingo.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la idea. Muchas gracias de nuevo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coincidence of multiple criminal offenses
Terejimenez
3(all being) actual concurrent offences
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(all being) actual concurrent offences


Explanation:
concurrent offences or had prior convictions, for example. ...
is the principal offence where there were no other concurrent offences that ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/ bocsar1.nsf/pages/r54textsection9 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawlink NSW: AB05.2: The impact of increased drink-driving ...
... (as well as for other offences) and to have concurrent offences finalised at
... for non drink-driving offences17 and concurrent offences are predictive ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/bocsar1.nsf/pages/ab05text_2 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au ]

ORGANISATIONAL LAW OF THE PUBLIC PROSECUTION SERVICE CHAPTER VIII ...
... Concurrent offences occur where a magistrate commits two or more ... Where there
are concurrent offences a single penalty shall be imposed, and, ...
www.pgr.pt/english/grupo_pgr/mp_lei/p2tc8.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Estatuto do Ministério Público (Lei 60/98, de 28/08)
... Concurrent offences occur where a Public Prosecutor commits two or more ...
Where there are concurrent offences a signle penalty shall be imposed and, ...
www.pgr.pt/english/grupo_pgr/mp_lei60-98/p2tc8.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WODC 205 totaal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... recidivism, concurrent offences, and the committal of an offence in the ...
trial for concurrent offences or for multiple offences, the court cannot ...
www.wodc.nl/images/ob205_08_tcm11-5135.pdf - Similar pages

Corpus Juris
... Article 17 -- Penalties incurred in the case of concurrent offences ...
3 -- In all other cases of concurrent offences, the competent authorities must, ...
www.hazankert.com/corpusjuris.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coincidence of multiple criminal offenses


Explanation:
Definición Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas
Ojalá te sirva de algo. Saludos a ti y a todos los que estamos trabajando hoy Domingo.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la idea. Muchas gracias de nuevo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search