concuerdan fielmente con sus originales

English translation: are true copies of the originals I have at sight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concuerdan fielmente con sus originales
English translation:are true copies of the originals I have at sight
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

23:32 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: concuerdan fielmente con sus originales
Los documentos insertos y relacionados, concuerdan fielmente con sus originales que tengo a la vista.
María Florencia Méndez
are true copies of the originals I have at sight
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10are true copies of the originals I have at sight
Terejimenez
5agree faithfully with the originals thereof
Henry Hinds
5accurate reproductions of the original (documents)
bigedsenior
5are true and correct copies of the originals
Catherine Harrison
5are faithful copies of the originals
Rebecca Hendry
5agrees well and faithfully with its originals
Ana Brause


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are faithful copies of the originals


Explanation:
Serbia & Montenegro Attractions | Lonely Planet World Guide
... three churches and a fortress (stand on the ramparts for a lovely view) around
a cutesy town square, all faithful copies of the originals. back to top ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/ europe/serbia_and_montenegro/attractions.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Diocese of Carlisle - CHURCHES
... four painted friezes in the Apse were originally painted on the stone walls,
and the present ones are faithful copies of the originals by Iram Clements. ...
www.carlislediocese.org.uk/ churches/parishes/?parishid=8420 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Gun Test
... The Uberti reproductions are faithful copies of the originals. Critics who
compare A. Uberti’s Model 1885 with a Winchester original will find little to ...
www.outdoorlife.com/outdoor/ gear/gunvault/article/0,19912,559161,00.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

New York University Press - FROM ANARCHY TO POWER - The net comes ...
... People tend to presume that digitized documents are faithful copies of the
originals, but without comparing the digital versions with an official hard ...
www.nyupress.org/fap/samplechapter9.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
are true copies of the originals I have at sight


Explanation:
así

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: Sorry Teresa, didn't see your answer in time. And yes, that's the next part of the certificaiton . that I have before me etc.
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup, but rather than "at sight", "before me"
25 mins

agree  Andrea Horen
42 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
48 mins

agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux: "before me" - plain English.
2 hrs

agree  BAmary (X): I also agree with "before me"
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are true and correct copies of the originals


Explanation:
Frequently seen in certifications of documents.

Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrees well and faithfully with its originals


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 23:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that I have before me.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accurate reproductions of the original (documents)


Explanation:
One more for you to contemplate.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree faithfully with the originals thereof


Explanation:
Los documentos insertos y relacionados, concuerdan fielmente con sus originales que tengo a la vista.

The documents inserted and listed agree faithfully with the originals thereof which I have viewed.

Mexico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search