cédula de identidad fiscal

English translation: taxpayer's identification number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cédula de identidad fiscal
English translation:taxpayer's identification number
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

02:47 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: cédula de identidad fiscal
...Cédulas de Identidad Fiscal de las personas que intervinieron en el ...
María Florencia Méndez
taxpayer's identification number
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5taxpayer's identification number
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1fiscal identification (card)
Xenia Wong
5taxpayer identification card
Marcelo González
4tax file number (AUS)/national insurance number (UK)
LogieBear (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal identification (card)


Explanation:
Without context....?

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taxpayer's identification number


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Flavio Posse
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mgazitua
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cédula de identidad fiscal
tax file number (AUS)/national insurance number (UK)


Explanation:
I think this all depends on the target language (ie. US English, UK English, Australian English. In the UK it's 'National Insurance Number' and in Australia it's a 'Tax File NUmber'. What it is in US English I have no idea I'm afraid!

The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) requires that a Tax File Number (TFN)
... All Tax File Number Declaration forms must reach Payroll Services no ...
www.adelaide.edu.au/hr/benefits/taxdec.html

What is a National Insurance number and what it looks like CA21 Using the
National Insurance Number/Date of Birth checking service ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/employers/ iwttrace-a-national-insurance-number.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-25 03:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the US is \'social security number\'or \'Taxpayer Identification Number\'
Social Security Number (SSN) and Individual Taxpayer ...
... who wishes to claim exemption from tax withholding under a tax treaty MUST have a SSN or ITIN. Social Security Number (SSN). HOW DO I APPLY FOR A SSN? ...
vpf-web.harvard.edu/ofs/tax_services/emp_pay_ssn.shtml


LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cédula de identidad fiscal
taxpayer identification card


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search