acordar dictar

English translation: "agreed to determine" or "agreed to lay down" or "agreed to establish" or "agreed to dictate"

05:34 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acordar dictar
From a Spanish governmental bulletin on the legalization process for aliens:
"La Comisión Permanente del Consejo de Empadronamiento ha *acordado dictar* las instrucctiones técnicas que los Ayuntamientos deberán seguir..."
Does this mean that they have agreed to issue the instructions, or that that they have agreed among themselves on the instructions that are to be issued?
Daniel Burns
English translation:"agreed to determine" or "agreed to lay down" or "agreed to establish" or "agreed to dictate"
Explanation:
Any of those translations can be used, but the last two choices are the closest to the context you posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-25 05:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel they have agreed among themselves.
Selected response from:

Machie (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"agreed to determine" or "agreed to lay down" or "agreed to establish" or "agreed to dictate"
Machie (X)
5has agreed to decree
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5have agreed to draw up
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"agreed to determine" or "agreed to lay down" or "agreed to establish" or "agreed to dictate"


Explanation:
Any of those translations can be used, but the last two choices are the closest to the context you posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-25 05:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel they have agreed among themselves.


Machie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
34 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Martin Perazzo: I'd use the first or the third rather than the third or the fourth!
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Thank You

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have agreed to draw up


Explanation:
they have agreed to do the work of drawing them up....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has agreed to decree


Explanation:
---

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search