TINTA FIJA

English translation: permanent ink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TINTA FIJA
English translation:permanent ink
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

14:29 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: TINTA FIJA
va en estas tres fojas utiles, escritas con tinta fija, mas catorce fojas utiles en fotografia...

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
permanent ink
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(hand-written) originals
xxxChutzpahtic
4 +1INDELIBLE INK
cebice
4 +1permanent ink
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent ink


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: yes
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Wendy......xen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(hand-written) originals


Explanation:
As this is connected to your other question, I'd say this "tinta fija" here refers to the fact that they are originals as opposed to "fotografias" - photocopies.

Good luck!

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward: This makes the most sense...
3 mins

agree  Katty Ossa: originals...that's it!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks jward and Katty :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Elemental, mi querido Watson ;o)
44 mins
  -> Exacto, Sherlock Colmes! Gracias :)

agree  Ana Brause: Creo que "originals" es suficiente.. :o)
59 mins
  -> Sí, yo también. Gracias, Ana :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INDELIBLE INK


Explanation:
Another possibioity

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search