en fotografía

English translation: photocopy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en fotografía
English translation:photocopy
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

14:33 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: en fotografía
va en estas tres fojas utiles, escritas con tinta fija, mas catorce fojas utiles en fotografia...

Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
photocopy
Explanation:
This is being a bit 'free' with the source text i know, but depending whether you know more of the context, would the distincting between tinta fija/fotografia be the same as 'original/photocopy'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 14:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: distinction, not distincting
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)
2 +4photocopy
Wendy Cummings
5photography
Xenia Wong
4 -1in microfilm
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en fotografía
photography


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en fotografía
Read below please


Explanation:
Just a guess, since the Spanish is appalling and heavily influenced by what appears to be Portuguese, but I reckon it means that there are 3 originals (escritas en tinta fija ???) and 14 photocopies (fotografia). Hope it helps.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward: Would have to agree
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
35 mins
  -> Thanks jward and Gabriela :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: También pensé lo del portugués, por lo de "foja". Tu deducción es la más acertada, creo yo. Saludos :o)
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa :)

neutral  Flavio Posse: hola Lupita, "fojas " significa páginas en el contexto del documento oficial.
1 hr
  -> Imagino que dependerá del país. En el mío, una página es una página. Gracias, Flavio :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  margaret caulfield: "Foja" existe en castellano = hoja = sheet = page = página. SIMPLE.
2 hrs

neutral  cebice: foja es una forma de castellano antiguo solamente usado en asuntos legales
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret, cebice y Patricia :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en fotografía
photocopy


Explanation:
This is being a bit 'free' with the source text i know, but depending whether you know more of the context, would the distincting between tinta fija/fotografia be the same as 'original/photocopy'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 14:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: distinction, not distincting

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en fotografía
in microfilm


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: ¿microfilm? ¿qué tiene que ver aquí? un poquito rebuscada, ¿no, Flavio?
1 hr
  -> no, no es rebuscada para nada, nunca oiste hablar de una "microficha" ?cuando se necesita guardar miles de expedientes se les sacan fotos y se las pone en "microfilm" para ahorrar espacio. Have nice day dear Maggie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search