intervención y comparecencia

English translation: intervention and appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervención y comparecencia
English translation:intervention and appearance
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:50 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intervención y comparecencia
Escritura de solemnización de acuerdos sociales (España):

"Son nombrados Consejeros los siguientes señores comparecientes y representado, cuyas circunstancias personales constan ya en la comparecencia e intervención de esta escritura:

C) El nombramiento se hace por plazo de cinco años contados desde la fecha de esta escritura.

D) Los designados don XXX y don YYY presentes en este acto aceptan su nombramiento y este último, en representación del tercer nombrado ZZZ, acepta su nombramiento, quedando éste pendiente de ratificación como antes se ha dicho."

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
intervention and appearance
Explanation:
Dic. Legal L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intervention and appearance
Sery
5appearance and participation
Christina Courtright
5the following attending parties, whose personal data is
Terejimenez
4 +1appearance and attendance
Ana Brause
4participation and attendance / presence
Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervención y comparecencia
intervention and appearance


Explanation:
Dic. Legal L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  mgazitua
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, mgazitua

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervención y comparecencia
participation and attendance / presence


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervención y comparecencia
appearance and attendance


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the following attending parties, whose personal data is


Explanation:
mentioned above are appointed as xxx

No sé como redactar bien la frase, pero lo que quiere decir es que sus datos personales se mencionaron al comienzo de la escritura. Espero te sirva de algo.


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparecencia y intervención
appearance and participation


Explanation:
tweaking it for accuracy :-) - intervención is speaking up or participating, in this case in writing

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search