a pesar de las múltiples insistencias

English translation: despite being asked repeatedly to do so

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pesar de las múltiples insistencias
English translation:despite being asked repeatedly to do so
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:47 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedimientos legales
Spanish term or phrase: a pesar de las múltiples insistencias
"El Inspector del Trabajo, **a pesar de las múltiples insistencias**, no cumplió con su deber procesal de notificar a la empresa reclamada, para que se iniciase el procedimiento de reenganche."

Se refiere a la insistencia del abogado de la defensa para lograr el reenganche de una serie de trabajadores ilegalmente despedidos.
Yvonne Becker
inspite of being asked to do so repeatedly
Explanation:
at the end of the sentence....to do so ..the phrase has to go at the End of the Sentence to make sense in English..then one can see that to do so = procedural duty to notify the company being sued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Inspector del Trabajo, **a pesar de las múltiples insistencias**, no cumplió con su deber procesal de notificar a la empresa reclamada, para que se iniciase el procedimiento de reenganche.\"

The Labour Inspector did not fulfill his/her procedural duty to notify the company being sued, inspite of being asked to do repeatedly, [or inspite of repeated requests,] in order for etc.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repeated not multiple...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 15:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do so...above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 16:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually.....not inspite of...despite being asked repeatedly to do so...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Me gusta esta forma de contruir la oración. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In spite of multiple requests
Denise De Pe�a
5 +2inspite of being asked to do so repeatedly
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3despite numerous reminders
CMJ_Trans (X)
4in spite of multiple requests....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pesar de las múltiples insistencias
in spite of multiple requests....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
despite numerous reminders


Explanation:
option

despite being reminded on several occasions

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
13 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Simple and to the point :)
20 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
27 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't find "reminders" quite the same as "insistencias", CMJ. Sorry.
1 hr
  -> boils down to it in the end - it's what one would say - translation is also about the art of resituating the idea in the target context

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pesar de las múltiples insistencias
inspite of being asked to do so repeatedly


Explanation:
at the end of the sentence....to do so ..the phrase has to go at the End of the Sentence to make sense in English..then one can see that to do so = procedural duty to notify the company being sued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Inspector del Trabajo, **a pesar de las múltiples insistencias**, no cumplió con su deber procesal de notificar a la empresa reclamada, para que se iniciase el procedimiento de reenganche.\"

The Labour Inspector did not fulfill his/her procedural duty to notify the company being sued, inspite of being asked to do repeatedly, [or inspite of repeated requests,] in order for etc.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repeated not multiple...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 15:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do so...above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 16:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually.....not inspite of...despite being asked repeatedly to do so...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Me gusta esta forma de contruir la oración. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: "in spite," not "inspite"
23 mins
  -> That's right.....:) in spite......is correct...:)

agree  Mariela Malanij
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a pesar de las múltiples insistencias
In spite of multiple requests


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in spite of having being asked insistently

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-25 17:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As María Teresa pointed out this construction is complicated, and should be: \"been\" instead of \"being\" (Ooops!), but is another suggestion that sticks more closely to the original phrase. Thanks.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Marea
2 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): in spite of ? My point is: inspite of
20 mins
  -> Your point being what?

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "having been asked" en todo caso... pero es una construcción gramatical un poco complicada.
23 mins
  -> concuerdo(¡!)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  carhutch: In spite of multiple requests
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search