previo el debate del caso

English translation: after deliberation on the issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo el debate del caso
English translation:after deliberation on the issue
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

19:36 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statute
Spanish term or phrase: previo el debate del caso
Acto continuo, la Asamblea previo el debate del caso, y por unanimidad de votos, acordó...
María Florencia Méndez
after deliberation on the issue
Explanation:
rgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is after, not before. First the Meeting deliberated on the subject, and afterwards it unanimously decided about it.
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
thanka a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11after deliberation on the issue
Maria Belen
5after having put on the table
Ángeles Silva
5before discussing the case
David Epstein
5upon deliberating the matter/this matter
Terejimenez
4before discussing the case
Maria Otero
3after discussing the case
paugrillo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before discussing the case


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:38:14 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, me equivoqué:

having previously discussed the case



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:41:08 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

issue también me parece una buena alternativa, lo que pasa es que me queda muy claro si "caso" se refiere a un tema en general o a un procedimiento judicial

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before discussing the case


Explanation:
Hope it helps

David Epstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
after deliberation on the issue


Explanation:
rgds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is after, not before. First the Meeting deliberated on the subject, and afterwards it unanimously decided about it.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanka a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> gracias, Xenia!!! :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): of course
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Margarita!!!!!!

agree  Neva M.
2 mins
  -> gracias, Neva!!!!!!

agree  Maria Otero: Your note is correct, I realized it once I have already clicked.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!!!!

agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia!!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> gracias, gaby31!!!!

agree  Christina Courtright: yes, weird locution in original but very typical
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Clara Nino
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  carhutch
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon deliberating the matter/this matter


Explanation:
Upon deliberating this matter,The Stockholders' Meeting unanimously decided to

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after having put on the table


Explanation:
Immediately after having put on the table the cited point of the Agenda, the Meeting adopted the resolution to

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after discussing the case


Explanation:
Creo que está mal redactado y el artículo está demás. Por eso mi versión con "after"
Espero te sirva.

paugrillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search