Great Seal of the Commonwealth

English translation: Gran Sello del Estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Great Seal of the Commonwealth
English translation:Gran Sello del Estado
Entered by: Natalia Jaime

20:19 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Apostille
Spanish term or phrase: Great Seal of the Commonwealth
¿Gran Sello del Estado/Estatal?
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Gran Sello del Estado
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Gran Sello de California
... Esta es una imagen del Gran Sello del Estado de California. Click here to
explore -- requires Shockwave & QuickTime® plugins. Virtual Tour Details ...
www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov/ virtualtours/capitolspn/html/stop2/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov ]

Departamento de Recursos Culturales de Carolina del Norte
... Gran Sello del Estado de Carolina del Norte. 109 East Jones Street | MSC 4601 |
Raleigh, NC 27699-4604 tel: (919) 807-7385 | fax: (919) 733-1620. ...
www.ncdcr.gov/Spanish/main.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sello Mayor del Estado de xxx
Terejimenez
5Gran Sello del Estado
Karina Gonsé
5Gran (importante, formidable, principal) sello (o estampilla) del Commonwealth
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Sello Mayor de la Comunidad
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran (importante, formidable, principal) sello (o estampilla) del Commonwealth


Explanation:
Dejaría Commonwealth como está, ya que es mundialmente conocido.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran Sello del Estado


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Gran Sello de California
... Esta es una imagen del Gran Sello del Estado de California. Click here to
explore -- requires Shockwave & QuickTime® plugins. Virtual Tour Details ...
www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov/ virtualtours/capitolspn/html/stop2/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.capitolmuseum.ca.gov ]

Departamento de Recursos Culturales de Carolina del Norte
... Gran Sello del Estado de Carolina del Norte. 109 East Jones Street | MSC 4601 |
Raleigh, NC 27699-4604 tel: (919) 807-7385 | fax: (919) 733-1620. ...
www.ncdcr.gov/Spanish/main.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sello Mayor de la Comunidad


Explanation:
Commonwealth = comunidad (Alcaraz Var'o y Hughes;

Otra opción =República (Simon & Schuster);

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sello Mayor del Estado de xxx


Explanation:
suerte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search